Static GK Quiz for Upcoming Exams Set 322

    Static GK Questions for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC, NIACL, OICL, NABARD, SEBI and other competitive exams

  1. The Gorakhpur is situated on ______
    A) Vaigai
    B) Krishna
    C) Noyyal
    D) Rapti
    E) Mutha
    View Answer
    D) Rapti
  2. Aadhaar number is a ___-digit random number issued by the UIDAI
    A) 10
    B) 14
    C) 12
    D) 16
    E) 15
    View Answer
    C) 12
  3. Centre for Civil Society is a non-profit think tank based in _____
    A) Assam
    B) Kerala
    C) New Delhi
    D) Karnataka
    E) Ahmedabad
    View Answer
    C) New Delhi
  4. In PFMS, “P” stands for _____
    A) Payment
    B) Public
    C) Provident
    D) Private
    E) Personal
    View Answer
    B) Public
  5. Swadeshabhimani (“The Patriot”) was a newspaper published in Travancore by____
    A) J.A.Hickey
    B) Sir Pherozeshah Mehta
    C) Vakkom Moulavi
    D) Madan Mohan Malviya
    E) Ram Mohan Roy
    View Answer
    C) Vakkom Moulavi
  6. The book “Dear Life” was written by ______
    A) Jawaharlal Nehru
    B) Alice Munro
    C) Lala Lajpat Rai
    D) RK Narayan
    E) A.P.J Abdul Kalam
    View Answer
    B) Alice Munro
  7. Who coined the famous quote “First they ignore you, then they laugh at you, then they fight you, then you win”?
    A) Narayan Guru
    B) Mahatma Gandhi
    C) Neil Armstrong
    D) Sir Winston Churchill
    E) William Shakespeare
    View Answer
    B) Mahatma Gandhi
  8. Cooch Behar Palace, also called the Victor Jubilee Palace, is a landmark in________
    A) Assam
    B) Madhya Pradesh
    C) West Bengal
    D) Andhra Pradesh
    E) Telengana
    View Answer
    C) West Bengal
  9. Which of the following is known as the ‘Rainbow Nation’?
    A) Finland
    B) Belgium
    C) Norway
    D) South Korea
    E) South Africa
    View Answer
    E) South Africa
  10. “Ellice Islands” is the old name of ________
    A) Myanmar
    B) Bhutan
    C) Namibia
    D) Tuvalu
    E) Zimbabwe
    View Answer
    D) Tuvalu

Related posts