Static GK Quiz for Upcoming Exams Set 325

    Static GK Questions for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC, NIACL, OICL, NABARD, SEBI and other competitive exams

  1. The Human Development Report is published by______
    A) RBI
    B) Ernesto Illy Foundation
    C) WEF
    D) UNDP
    E) UNCTAD
    View Answer
    D) UNDP
  2. The Robert Robinson Award is related to ______
    A) Journalism
    B) Film and Television
    C) Medical
    D) Chemistry
    E) Science and Technology
    View Answer
    D) Chemistry
  3. The Self-respect Movement was founded by ______
    A) Dayanand Saraswati
    B) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
    C) Syed Ahmad Khan
    D) Debendranath Tagore
    E) EV Ramaswamy Naicker
    View Answer
    E) EV Ramaswamy Naicker
  4. The Maithon Dam is located in ______
    A) Gujarat
    B) Assam
    C) Jharkhand
    D) Tripura
    E) Himachal Pradesh
    View Answer
    C) Jharkhand
  5. The Bhojtal, formerly known as Upper Lake, is the largest lake in
    A) Gujarat
    B) Assam
    C) Manipur
    D) Tripura
    E) J&K
    View Answer
    D) Tripura
  6. The Holkar Cricket Stadium is located in ______
    A) Goa
    B) West Bengal
    C) Jharkhand
    D) Madhya Pradesh
    E) Manipur
    View Answer
    D) Madhya Pradesh

  7. The Shore Temple (built in 700–728 AD) is so named because it overlooks the shore of the Bay of Bengal. It is located in _______
    A) Uttarakhand
    B) Kerala
    C) Jharkhand
    D) Karnataka
    E) Tamil Nadu
    View Answer
    E) Tamil Nadu
  • The James Bond series focuses on a fictional British Secret Service agent created in 1953 by writer _______
    A) Bob Montana
    B) Elzie Crisler Segar
    C) Stan Lee
    D) Bob Kane
    E) Ian Fleming
    View Answer
    E) Ian Fleming
  • Gingee Fort or Senji Fort is located in_____
    A) West Bengal
    B) Assam
    C) Maharashtra
    D) Karnataka
    E) Madhya Pradesh
    View Answer
    A) West Bengal
  • The Chapchar Kut is a festival of _____
    A) West Bengal
    B) Assam
    C) Maharashtra
    D) Mizoram
    E) Madhya Pradesh
    View Answer
    D) Mizoram
  • Related posts