Static GK Quiz for Upcoming Exams Set 331

    Static GK Questions for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC, NIACL, OICL, NABARD, SEBI and other competitive exams

  1. The National Institute of Ayurveda is the apex institute for training and research in Ayurveda in India, established in 1976 at ____
    A) Mumbai
    B) Jaipur
    C) New Delhi
    D) Goa
    E) Nashik
    View Answer
    B) Jaipur
  2. The Chihuahuan is the largest desert in ______
    A) Australia
    B) China
    C) Turkmenistan
    D) Africa
    E) North America
    View Answer
    E) North America
  3. Which of the following city is known as ‘Banana City of India.’
    A) Mumbai
    B) Jalgaon
    C) Asansol
    D) Howrah
    E) Nashik
    View Answer
    B) Jalgaon
  4. Employment News, a weekly publication of the Publications Division under _________
    A) Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
    B) Ministry of Mines
    C) Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
    D) Ministry of Railways
    E) Ministry of Power
    View Answer
    C) Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
  5. Vindhyachal Thermal Power Station is located in _____
    A) Odisha
    B) Madhya Pradesh
    C) Chhattisgarh
    D) Jharkhand
    E) Rajasthan
    View Answer
    B) Madhya Pradesh
  6. Steel Authority of India Limited is an Indian state-owned steel making company based in _______
    A) Hyderabad
    B) Bengaluru
    C) Chennai
    D) Mumbai
    E) New Delhi
    View Answer
    E) New Delhi
  7. The Kaiga nuclear power plant is located in _______
    A) Odisha
    B) Assam
    C) Uttar Pradesh
    D) Jharkhand
    E) Karnataka
    View Answer
    E) Karnataka
  8. The Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) is an agency responsible for scientific research located in _____
    A) Australia
    B) Malaysia
    C) Kyrgyzstan
    D) Pakistan
    E) Bermuda
    View Answer
    A) Australia
  9. The Rouf is a folk dance form which is mainly practiced by the women folk of the ______
    A) Assam
    B) Tripura
    C) Rajasthan
    D) Jammu and Kashmir
    E) Chandigarh
    View Answer
    D) Jammu and Kashmir
  10. Mahaprayan Ghat is a memorial dedicated to Rajendra Prasad located in ______
    A) Gujarat
    B) Assam
    C) Delhi
    D) Maharashtra
    E) Odisha
    View Answer
    C) Delhi

Related posts