Static GK Quiz for Upcoming Exams Set 265

Static GK Questions for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC, NIACL, OICL, NABARD, SEBI and other competitive exams.

  1. The Global Gender Gap Index is published by _____
    A) WHO
    B) UNICEF
    C) WEF
    D) UNDP
    E) WTO
    View Answer
    C) WEF
  2. The Abel Prize recognizes contributions to the field of ______
    A) Chemistry
    B) History
    C) Biology
    D) Medicine
    E) Mathematics
    View Answer
    E) Mathematics
  3. The First Chief Justice of India was _____
    A) A. K. Gopalan
    B) G. V. Mavlankar
    C) H. J. Kania
    D) Satyendranath Tagore
    E) R. K. Shanmukham Chetty
    View Answer
    C) H. J. Kania
  4. The Tehri Dam is located in ______
    A) Gujarat
    B) Assam
    C) Sikkim
    D) Uttarakhand
    E) Jharkand
    View Answer
    D) Uttarakhand
  5. Chilka Lake is located in ______
    A) Gujarat
    B) Assam
    C) Delhi
    D) Sikkim
    E) Odisha
    View Answer
    E) Odisha
  6. The Salt Lake Stadium is located in ______
    A) Gujarat
    B) West Bengal
    C) Jharkhand
    D) Sikkim
    E) Kerala
    View Answer
    B) West Bengal
  7. Brihadeeswara temple is the largest temple in India that is located in _____
    A) Telangana
    B) Kerala
    C) Tamil Nadu
    D) Karnataka
    E) Andhra Pradesh
    View Answer
    C) Tamil Nadu
  8. Which country won the first ever FIFA World Cup?
    A) Argentina
    B) Yugoslavia
    C) USA
    D) Uruguay
    E) Paraguay
    View Answer
    D) Uruguay
  9. Jaisalmer fort, one of the largest forts in the world,situated in the state of _____
    A) Rajasthan
    B) Assam
    C) Delhi
    D) Sikkim
    E) Chandigarh
    View Answer
    A) Rajasthan
  10. Konark Dance Festival is a five day dance festival held every year in ______
    A) Gujarat
    B) Assam
    C) Delhi
    D) Telangana
    E) Odisha
    View Answer
    E) Odisha

Related posts

Leave a Comment