Static GK Quiz for Upcoming Exams Set 323

    Static GK Questions for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC, NIACL, OICL, NABARD, SEBI and other competitive exams

  1. The Lalbagh Botanical Garden, or shortened Lalbagh, is an old botanical garden in ______
    A) Assam
    B) Kerala
    C) Karnataka
    D) Madhya Pradesh
    E) Haryana
    View Answer
    E) Haryana
  2. The Badami cave temples are a complex of Hindu and Jain cave temples located in______
    A) Assam
    B) Bihar
    C) Andhra Pradesh
    D) Madhya Pradesh
    E) Karnataka
    View Answer
    E) Karnataka
  3. “Sher-e-kashmir” is the nickname of ______
    A) Sunil Gavaskar
    B) C. Rajagopalachari
    C) Purushottam Das Tandon
    D) M.A.K. Pataudi
    E) Sheikh Abdullah
    View Answer
    E) Sheikh Abdullah
  4. The Lakshman Jhula is a suspension bridge across the river Ganges, located in ______
    A) Assam
    B) New Delhi
    C) Uttar Pradesh
    D) West Bengal
    E) Uttarakhand
    View Answer
    E) Uttarakhand
  5. “Kamruddin Khan” is the real name of _____
    A) Birbal
    B) Tansen
    C) Bismillah Khan
    D) Ravi Shankar
    E) Chaitanya Mahaprabhu
    View Answer
    C) Bismillah Khan
  6. “Vitasta” is the ancient name of _______
    A) Beas
    B) Chambal
    C) Gandak
    D) Ravi
    E) Jhelum
    View Answer
    E) Jhelum
  7. The Last Judgment is a fresco by the Italian Renaissance painter ________
    A) Vincent van Gogh
    B) Raphael Sanzio
    C) Michel Angelo
    D) Leonardo da Vinci
    E) Pablo Picasso
    View Answer
    C) Michel Angelo
  8. Deomali, is a mountain peak in the Chandragiri-Pottangi subrange of the Eastern Ghats is located in ____
    A) Assam
    B) Rajasthan
    C) Mizoram
    D) Maharashtra
    E) Odisha
    View Answer
    E) Odisha
  9. Braj Bhushan Kabra is related to _______
    A) Guitar
    B) Santoor
    C) Rudra Veena
    D) Mandolin
    E) Sarod
    View Answer
    A) Guitar
  10. Yaosang is a festival celebrated in _______
    A) Uttar Pradesh
    B) Rajasthan
    C) Telangana
    D) Kerala
    E) Manipur
    View Answer
    E) Manipur

Related posts

Leave a Comment