Static GK Quiz for Upcoming Exams Set 266

Static GK Questions for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC, NIACL, OICL, NABARD, SEBI and other competitive exams.

Static GK – 3

  1. Indira Gandhi Krishi Vishwavidyalaya, also known as Indira Gandhi Agricultural University is located in ______
    A) Chhattisgarh
    B) Assam
    C) Delhi
    D) Sikkim
    E) Chandigarh
    View Answer
    A) Chhattisgarh
  2. The Great Victoria Desert, is the largest desert in ____
    A) Australia
    B) Russia
    C) China
    D) Sri Lanka
    E) South Africa
    View Answer
    A) Australia
  3. Which of the following city is known as ‘Detroit of India’
    A) Mumbai
    B) Hyderabad
    C) Coimbatore
    D) Bengaluru
    E) Chennai
    View Answer
    E) Chennai
  4. Which of the following rivers is known as the “Sorrow of Bihar”?
    A) Mahananda
    B) Punpun
    C) Falgu
    D) Koshi
    E) Bagmati
    View Answer
    D) Koshi
  5. Tarapur Atomic Power Station is located in ______
    A) Gujarat
    B) Assam
    C) Delhi
    D) Sikkim
    E) Maharashtra
    View Answer
    E) Maharashtra
  6. Which of the following countries is not a member of BRICS?
    A) Brazil
    B) Russia
    C) China
    D) Sri Lanka
    E) South Africa
    View Answer
    D) Sri Lanka
  7. The first Land Development Bank was started in _____
    A) J & K
    B) Kerala
    C) Punjab
    D) Karnataka
    E) Andhra Pradesh
    View Answer
    C) Punjab
  8. Which country becomes the only national flag in the world with a modern rifle on it?
    A) Argentina
    B) Yugoslavia
    C) Mozambique
    D) Uruguay
    E) Paraguay
    View Answer
    C) Mozambique
  9. Fugdi is a folk dance of _____
    A) Goa
    B) Assam
    C) Delhi
    D) Sikkim
    E) Chandigarh
    View Answer
    A) Goa
  10. Indira Gandhi Memorial Tulip garden is located in ______
    A) Gujarat
    B) Assam
    C) Delhi
    D) J & K
    E) Odisha
    View Answer
    D) J & K

 

Click here for Static GK Section

 

 

Related posts

Leave a Comment