Static GK Quiz for Upcoming Exams Set 315

    Static GK Questions for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC, NIACL, OICL, NABARD, SEBI and other competitive exams

  1. The Chutak Hydroelectric Plant is a run-of-the-river power project on the _____ River
    A) Mahananda
    B) Suru
    C) Falgu
    D) Narmada
    E) Tapi
    View Answer
    B) Suru
  2. The author of the Book,“The Freethinkers Prayer Book” was______
    A) Kishwar Desai
    B) Arvind Adiga
    C) Jeet Thayil
    D) Khushwant Singh
    E) Neel Mukherjee
    View Answer
    D) Khushwant Singh
  3. The Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons is an intergovernmental organisation and the implementing body for the Chemical Weapons Convention, which entered into force in _____
    A) 1986
    B) 1999
    C) 1996
    D) 1997
    E) 1991
    View Answer
    D) 1997
  4. The Dhyan Chand Award is given for ______
    A) Chemistry
    B) Journalism
    C) Sports
    D) Medicine
    E) Politics
    View Answer
    C) Sports
  5. MCC Murugappa Gold Cup is related to _____
    A) Hockey
    B) Football
    C) Cricket
    D) Badminton
    E) Golf
    View Answer
    A) Hockey
  6. Polo, game played on horseback between two teams of ____ players
    A) 4
    B) 5
    C) 8
    D) 3
    E) 2
    View Answer
    A) 4
  7. ____ of the Constitution of India provides for equality before the law or equal protection of the laws within the territory of India.
    A) Article 45
    B) Article 46
    C) Article 50
    D) Article 14
    E) Article 72
    View Answer
    D) Article 14
  8. “Garuda”, the joint exercise between Indian Air Force and _____
    A) Mongolia
    B) France
    C) Maldives
    D) Malaysia
    E) Bhutan
    View Answer
    B) France
  9. The Durand Line refers to the international 2,430-kilometre land border between Afghanistan and _____
    A) India
    B) China
    C) Pakistan
    D) Bhutan
    E) Bangladesh
    View Answer
    C) Pakistan
  10. The BME is the stock exchange of _______
    A) Turkey
    B) Singapore
    C) Russia
    D) Thailand
    E) Spain
    View Answer
    E) Spain

Related posts

Leave a Comment