English: Cloze Test Set 1

Fill in the blanks choosing the word that is most appropriate in the context of the passage.

The government’s (1)______ towards a digital economy by incentivisation is a move in the right direction. But there are enormous challenges (2)_______. The electronic infrastructure space is (3)______ under-developed in India, technology governance is weak and cash will continue to play a significant (4)______ just as it does in developed countries. The decision to give discounts (5)______ a variety of transactions, from online purchase of train tickets and use of credit and debit cards in fuel stations to (6)_______ of insurance policies from state-owned insurers, has come a month after the demonetisation decision of November 8. It seems aimed at shoring up the government’s changing narrative on demonetisation — from being a measure aimed (7)______ eliminating black money and corruption to a move that will propel India towards a less-cash economy.
But the path to a digital economy is also beset with many barriers. For one, the e-infrastructure today is woefully inadequate to serve the people in semi-urban and rural areas. Internet penetration is (8)_______ at 30 per cent, and smartphone penetration lower at 17 per cent. What complicates the problem is the changing postal address of people given that the India story of recent times is a story of (9)________, of the young moving from one place to another, in search of jobs, businesses and education.
(10)_______, rural India is a world where small establishments do not have Point Of Sale (POS) terminals and even those that have them not only give discounts on cash purchases but also charge extra on a card transaction.

  1. A) move
    B) push
    C) pushes
    D) pushing
    View Answer
    B) push
  2. A) Behind
    B) onward
    C) ahead
    D) front
    View Answer
    C) ahead
  3. A) Still
    B) yet
    C) too
    D) already
    View Answer
    A) Still
  4. A) Function
    B) role
    C) part
    D) feature
    View Answer
    B) role
  5. A) Off
    B) to
    C) for
    D) on
    View Answer
    D) on
  6. A) Buy
    B) bought
    C) buying
    D) bringing
    View Answer
    C) buying
  7. A) On
    B) for
    C) at
    D) to
    View Answer
    C) at
  8. A) Low
    B) lower
    C) less
    D) lesser
    View Answer
    A) Low
  9. A) Migration
    B) emigration
    C) immigration
    D) moving
    View Answer
    A) Migration
  10. A) If
    B) then
    C) because
    D) so
    View Answer
    B) then

Related posts