English: Error Spotting Set 1

In each of the following sentences, find if any part of the sentence (1), (2), (3) or (4) contains error. If there is no error mark E) as you answer.

  1. There are today (1)/ 40-plus university (2) / in India where (3)/ Arabic language is being taught.(4)
    A) 1
    B) 2
    C) 3
    D) 4
    E) No error
    View Answer
    B) 2
    Correction:

    university-universities
  2. He is always telling me (1) /about the good old days (2) /and how he’d not exchange his (3) /youth by all our modern ways (4).
    A) 1
    B) 2
    C) 3
    D) 4
    E) No error
    View Answer
    D) 4
    Correction:

    by- for
  3. Every story was worth noting down (1)/, to sit and devour (2) / on a rainy evening (3) / with a steamed cup of tea.(4)
    A) 1
    B) 2
    C) 3
    D) 4
    E) No error
    View Answer
    D) 4
    Correction:

    steamed- steaming
  4. This is a very (1) / welcome judgement which (2) / has immense (3) / significant beyond India.(4)
    A) 1
    B) 2
    C) 3
    D) 4
    E) No error
    View Answer
    D) 4
    Correction:

    significant – significance
  5. The introduction of GST (1)/ in India promise (2) / to be a major step towards a modern (3) /, broad-based tax system (4)
    A) 1
    B) 2
    C) 3
    D) 4
    E) No error
    View Answer
    B) 2
    Correction:

    promise – promises
  6. It is hoped that (1)/President’s visit will provide(2)/ the thrust to develop a truly strategic relationship (3)/ among the two countries. (4)
    A) 1
    B) 2
    C) 3
    D) 4
    E) No error
    View Answer
    D) 4
    Correction:

    among – between
  7. Post- demonetization (1) /, work orders greatly reduce (2) / even as contractors and traders refuse (3) / to paying in new notes. (4)
    A) 1
    B) 2
    C) 3
    D) 4
    E) No error
    View Answer
    D) 4
    Correction:

    paying – pay
  8. Zardozi is a fine style (1)/ of hand embroidery (2) / traditionally done by (3) / gold and silver threads. (4)
    A) 1
    B) 2
    C) 3
    D) 4
    E) No error
    View Answer
    C) 3
    Correction:

    by- with
  9. Unilateral withdrawal of (1)/consent by a spouse (2)/on the time of mutual divorce (3) / amounts to mental cruelty. (4)
    A) 1
    B) 2
    C) 3
    D) 4
    E) No error
    View Answer
    C) 3
    Correction:

    on- at
  10. The bigger concern (1)/ for the team (2) / would be past (3) / errors coming in.(4)
    A) 1
    B) 2
    C) 3
    D) 4
    E) No error
    View Answer
    A) 1
    Correction:

    bigger – biggest

Related posts