Static GK Quiz for Upcoming Exams Set 320

    Static GK Questions for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC, NIACL, OICL, NABARD, SEBI and other competitive exams

  1. National Institute of Immunology is an autonomous research institute located in _____
    A) Chhattisgarh
    B) New Delhi
    C) Karnataka
    D) Tamil Nadu
    E) Uttarakhand
    View Answer
    B) New Delhi
  2. The Takla Makan Desert is located in______
    A) Australia
    B) China
    C) Turkmenistan
    D) Africa
    E) North America
    View Answer
    B) China
  3. Which of the following city is known as ‘“Egg city” of India.’
    A) Mumbai
    B) Namakkal
    C) Asansol
    D) Howrah
    E) Nashik
    View Answer
    B) Namakkal
  4. Which of the following river is also known as the “Sorrow of Odisha”?
    A) Mahanadi
    B) Mandovi
    C) Falgu
    D) Luni
    E) Teesta
    View Answer
    A) Mahanadi
  5. Chhabra Thermal Power Plant is located in _____
    A) Odisha
    B) Assam
    C) Chhattisgarh
    D) Jharkhand
    E) Rajasthan
    View Answer
    E) Rajasthan
  6. The Container Corporation of India Ltd. is a Navratna Public Sector Undertaking under the Indian ___
    A) Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
    B) Ministry of Mines
    C) Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
    D) Ministry of Railways
    E) Ministry of Power
    View Answer
    D) Ministry of Railways
  7. The Narora Atomic Power Station (NAPS) is a nuclear power plant located in ___
    A) Odisha
    B) Assam
    C) Uttar Pradesh
    D) Jharkhand
    E) Maharashtra
    View Answer
    C) Uttar Pradesh
  8. The Space & Upper Atmosphere Research Commission is an executive and national space agency of the Government of ____
    A) Libya
    B) Malaysia
    C) Kyrgyzstan
    D) Pakistan
    E) Bermuda
    View Answer
    D) Pakistan
  9. The Rouf is a folk dance form which is mainly practiced by the women folk of the ______
    A) Assam
    B) Tripura
    C) Rajasthan
    D) Jammu and Kashmir
    E) Chandigarh
    View Answer
    D) Jammu and Kashmir
  10. Nigambhoot Ghat is a memorial dedicated to Krishna Kant located in ______
    A) Gujarat
    B) Assam
    C) Delhi
    D) Maharashtra
    E) Odisha
    View Answer
    C) Delhi

Related posts

Leave a Comment