Computer: MS PowerPoint Set 1

  1. Which slide is the top slide in a hierarchy of slides in Microsoft PowerPoint?
    A) slide presenter
    B) slide reader
    C) slide master
    D) slide holder
    E) notes slide
    View Answer
    C) slide master
    Some Extra:
    A slide master is the top slide in a hierarchy of slides that stores information about the theme and slide layouts of a presentation, including the background, color, fonts, effects, placeholder sizes, and positioning. Every presentation contains at least one slide master.
  2. What is the term called that defines containers, positioning, and formatting for all of the content that appears on a slide in MS PowerPoint?
    A) Design
    B) Layout
    C) Platform
    D) Container
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    B) Layout
    Some Extra:
    Each slide layout contains placeholders for text, videos, pictures, charts, shapes, clip art, a background, and more, and they also contain the formatting, such as theme colors, fonts, and effects, for those objects.
  3. What is the view called that is used for creating and viewing presentation slides in MS PowerPoint?
    A) slide sorter view
    B) note page view
    C) reading view
    D) slide show view
    E) presenter view
    View Answer
    D) slide show view
    Some Extra:
    In Microsoft PowerPoint and OpenOffice Impress, the normal view is the typical view used for creating and viewing presentation slides. This view is also known as Slide View and offers a full size view of a slide, making it easier to create and edit slides.
  4. The area that contains the content in a PowerPoint slide is called
    A) layout
    B) place holder
    C) notes view
    D) thumbnail
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    B) place holder
    Some Extra:
    In Microsoft PowerPoint, placeholders are boxes with dotted borders that contain content and reside within a slide layout.
  5. The movement applied to an object or objects on a slide in MS PowerPoint is called
    A) animation
    B) annotation
    C) craft
    D) dynamic
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    A) animation
    Some Extra:
    Animation can help make a Microsoft PowerPoint 2010 presentation more dynamic, and help make information more memorable
  6. A note or drawing added to a slide during a presentation in MS PowerPoint is called
    A) footnote
    B) annotation
    C) notation
    D) explanation
    E) comment
    View Answer
    B) annotation
    Some Extra:
    Annotation means making notes on slides during slide show. Also can be used to emphasize a word or phrase during a presentation.
  7. What is the view called which is used to make someone view your presentation on their computer in MS PowerPoint?
    A) slide sorter view
    B) note page view
    C) reading view
    D) normal view
    E) presenter view
    View Answer
    C) reading view
    Some Extra:
    Use reading view to deliver your presentation not to an audience (via a large screen, for example), but instead to someone viewing your presentation on their own computer.
  8. What is the view called which one needs to enter and edit large amounts of text for reference in the presentation in MS PowerPoint?
    A) slide sorter view
    B) note page view
    C) master view
    D) normal view
    E) presenter view
    View Answer
    B) note page view
    Some Extra:
    You can type notes that apply to the current slide. Later, you can print your notes and refer to them when you give your presentation.
  9. What is the extension for the Microsoft PowerPoint slide show file?
    A) .ppss
    B) .ppex
    C) .pptx
    D) .ppsx
    E) .ppcs
    View Answer
    D) .ppsx
    Some Extra:
    A file with the PPSX file extension is a Microsoft PowerPoint Open XML Slide Show file. It is primarily designed to be non-editable and to simply playback the Powerpoint presentation.
  10. What is the view called which is used to deliver a presentation on multiple monitors in MS PowerPoint?
    A) slide sorter view
    B) note page view
    C) master view
    D) normal view
    E) presenter view
    View Answer
    E) presenter view
    Some Extra:
    Presenter View is a great way for you to to view your presentation with your speaker notes on one computer (your laptop, for example), while the audience views the notes-free presentation on a different monitor.
    NOTE: PowerPoint only supports the use of two monitors for a presentation. However, you can configure to run a presentation on three or more monitors that are connected to one computer.

Related posts