GA Revision for IBPS Clerk Mains and Other Exams – 702

  1. Which became the first operator to launch UPI Payments Feature?
    A) Jio
    B) Vodafone Idea
    C) BSNL
    D) Airtel
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    A) Jio
    Explanation:

    Mukesh Ambani-led telecom major Reliance Jio has launched UPI-powered payments service and has started offering the feature to its subscribers.
  2. Recently RBI cancelled the Certificate of Authorisation of which wallet on account of voluntary surrender of authorisation?
    A) Freecharge
    B) Vodafone mpesa
    C) Airtel Money
    D) Mobikwik
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    B) Vodafone mpesa
    Explanation:

    The Reserve Bank of India has cancelled the Certificate of Authorisation (CoA) of Vodafone m-pesa on account of voluntary surrender of authorisation.
  3. India’s 1st Mahatma Gandhi convention centre inaugurated in which country?
    A) Austria
    B) USA
    C) Nigeria
    D) Australia
    E) UK
    View Answer
    C) Nigeria
    Explanation:

    External Affairs Minister S. Jaishankar and President of Niger Mahamadou Issoufou jointly inaugurated the first convention centre established in Africa by India to honour the memory of Mahatma Gandhi. It is the first centre to be established in Africa by India to honour the memory of Mahatma Gandhi whose 150th Birth Anniversary was observed last year.
  4. Which has become the first state in the country where the government has made a policy to lease agricultural land?
    A) Uttarakhand
    B) Uttar Pradesh
    C) Madhya Pradesh
    D) Bihar
    E) Tamil Nadu
    View Answer
    A) Uttarakhand
    Explanation:

    Uttarakhand has become the first state in the country where the government has made a policy to lease agricultural land.The government has made a policy to lease agricultural land.In lieu of giving land on a 30-year lease, the concerned farmer will get the rent for the land.
  5. Which Airport has become first in India to get disabled aircraft recovery equipment?
    A) Mumbai
    B) NewDelhi
    C) Lucknow
    D) Bangalore
    E) Chennai
    View Answer
    D) Bangalore
    Explanation:

    Bangalore International Airport Limited (BIAL) has entered into an agreement with KUNZ GmbH to manufacture, supply, commission and maintain specialised Disabled Aircraft Recovery Equipment (DARE) for the Kempegowda International Airport, Bengaluru (KIAB).
  6. Which country to train Indian flight surgeons for ISRO’s Gaganyaan mission?
    A) Australia
    B) Singapore
    C) Russia
    D) France
    E) UK
    View Answer
    Option
    Explanation:

    France will train Indian flight surgeons to enable them to monitor the health of astronauts selected for the ambitious human space mission Gaganyaan. The two-week training is a critical aspect of the Gaganyaan project that is aimed at sending three Indians to space by 2022.
  7. Government think-tank Niti Aayog will develop a national data and analytics platform which is proposed to be released in which year?
    A) 2021
    B) 2022
    C) 2023
    D) 2024
    E) 2025
    View Answer
    A) 2021
    Explanation:

    Government think-tank Niti Aayog will develop a national data and analytics platform to make all government data accessible to stakeholders in a user-friendly manner. The first version of National Data and Analytics Platform is proposed to be released in 2021
  8. What is the rank of India in 2020 Global Talent Competitiveness Index (GTCI)?
    A) 69th
    B) 71st
    C) 70th
    D) 72nd
    E) 74th
    View Answer
    D) 72nd
    Explanation:

    India has climbed eight places to 72nd rank in the 2020 Global Talent Competitiveness Index (GTCI), which was topped by Switzerland, the US and Singapore.
  9. Who were secured the Bal Shakti Puraskar 2020 by President Ram Nath Kovind?
    A) Ishan Sharma
    B) Omkar Singh
    C) Gauri Mishra
    D) All of these
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    D) All of these
    Explanation:

    President Ram Nath Kovind presented the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar 2020 to children under various categories including innovation, scholastic, sports, art and culture, social service and bravery
  10. Who is the author of book “The Gateway: A Social Commentary on Safety of Senior Citizens”?
    A) Naseem Khan
    B) Madurai Swami
    C) B Balakrishnan
    D) Hariharan Balagopal
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    Option
    Explanation:
    Hariharan Balagopal authored book “The Gateway: A Social Commentary on Safety of Senior Citizens” was released by Justice Konakuppakatil Gopinathan Balakrishnan, former Chief Justice of India (CJI), at the 14th Security Leadership Summit held in New Delhi. The book was published by Ailum publications. It stresses about the lack of safety faced by senior citizens.
  11. Which bank launched cardless cash withdrawal facility from its ATMs with a per day transaction limit of Rs 20,000?
    A) HDFC Bank
    B) Yes Bank
    C) ICICI Bank
    D) IDBI Bank
    E) SBI
    View Answer
    C) ICICI Bank
    Explanation:

    Explanation: ICICI bank launched cardless cash withdrawal facility from its ATMs with a per day transaction limit of Rs 20,000. This service enables customers to withdraw cash from over 15,000 ATMs of the bank by simply raising a request on iMobile, its mobile banking application.
  12. Which body has launched a blockchain-based payments platform called Vajra?
    A) SIDBI
    B) SEBI
    C) RBI
    D) NPCI
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    D) NPCI
    Explanation:

    Explanation: The National Payment Corporation of India has launched a blockchain-based payments platform called Vajra.It can be accessed by various payment companies for providing secured transactions on their online platforms or mobile applications.
  13. Which Company gets IRDAI approval to pilot 5 projects under Regulatory Sandbox?
    A) IDBI Federal
    B) IDFC
    C) ICICI Lombard
    D) HDFC Bank
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    C) ICICI Lombard
    Explanation:

    ICICI Lombard has received Irdai’s approval to pilot five innovative applications and programs in its health and motor portfolio under the Sandbox Project.
  14. Vembanad Lake is located in which state?
    Some Extra: Vembanad is the longest lake in India, and the largest lake in the state of Kerala.
    A) Kerala
    B) Tamil Nadu
    C) Andhra Pradesh
    D) Karnataka
    E) Goa
    View Answer
    A) Kerala
  15. The Kalesar National Park is situated in which of the following state?
    A) Madhya Pradesh
    B) Chhattisgarh
    C) Haryana
    D) Bihar
    E) Uttar Pradesh
    View Answer
    C) Haryana
    Explanation:

    Kalesar National Park and adjacent Kalesar Wildlife Sanctuary are protected areas in Yamunanagar district of Haryana state in India
  16. The headquarter of the International Council on Monuments and Sites (ICOMOS) is located at__________
    A) Vienna, Austria
    B) Geneva, Switzerland
    C) Paris, France
    D) The Hague, Netherlands
    E) Kathmandu, Nepal
    View Answer
    Option
    Explanation:

    The International Council on Monuments and Sites is a professional association that works for the conservation and protection of cultural heritage places around the world. Now headquartered in Paris, ICOMOS was founded in 1965 in Warsaw as a result of the Venice Charter of 1964, and offers advice to UNESCO on World Heritage Sites.
  17. Where is the headquarters of Islamic Development Bank situated?
    A) Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
    B) Mecca, Saudi Arabia

    C) Khafji, Saudi Arabia
    D) Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
    E) Solothurn, Switzerland

    View Answer
    Option
    Explanation:

    The Islamic Development Bank (IDB) is a multilateral development financing institution located in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia.
  18. Which of the following is not true about Mobile Money Identifier (MMID)?
    A) Mobile Money Identifier (MMID) is a seven-digit number, issued by banks for effecting financial transactions through the user’s mobile phone.
    B) The user’s mobile number MMID are uniquely linked with his bank account number, and is one of the key inputs to facilitate fund transfer.
    C) Both the remitter and the beneficiary are required to have their MMIDs to effect a fund transfer through the mobile phone.
    D) A unique MMID and mobile number combination helps in identifying the beneficiary’s details. A single MMID can be linked to a mobile number.
    E) To receive an MMID, the user is required to approach his bank and follow the necessary procedure for obtaining the number.
    View Answer
    D) A unique MMID and mobile number combination helps in identifying the beneficiary’s details. A single MMID can be linked to a mobile number.
    Explanation:
    In D) – It should be — Multiple MMIDs can be linked to same mobile number. If a person has accounts in more than 1 bank, he can use his same mobile number with all MMIDs
  19. Recently RBI cancelled the Certificate of Authorisation of which wallet on account of voluntary surrender of authorisation?
    A) Freecharge
    B) Vodafone mpesa
    C) Airtel Money
    D) Mobikwik
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    B) Vodafone mpesa
    Explanation:

    The Reserve Bank of India has cancelled the Certificate of Authorisation (CoA) of Vodafone m-pesa on account of voluntary surrender of authorisation
  20. Which of the following is not true about Payments Bank?
    A) Payments bank can issue ATM/debit cards but not credit cards
    B) Initial capital required for a Payments Bank is Rs 100 crore
    C) Payments Bank must maintain Cash Reserve Ration (CRR) as decided by RBI.
    D) Payments Bank can give a loan of up to only Rs 1 lakh.
    E) Payments Bank can enable transfers and remittances through a mobile phone.
    View Answer
    D) Payments Bank can give a loan of up to only Rs 1 lakh.
    Explanation:
    The banks must maintain CRR, minimum 75% of demand deposits in government bonds of up to one year and maximum 25% in current and fixed deposits with other scheduled commercial banks for operational purposes and liquidity management. Payments Bank are not allowed to give loans of any amount.

Related posts

Leave a Comment