Static GK Quiz for Upcoming Exams Set 267

Static GK Questions for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC, NIACL, OICL, NABARD, SEBI and other competitive exams.

  1. Ahmedabad situated on ______
    A) Godavari
    B) Yamuna
    C) Sabarmati
    D) Alaknanda
    E) Mahanadi
    View Answer
    C) Sabarmati
  2. Victoria Jubilee Museum is located in______
    A) Assam
    B) Arunachal Pradesh
    C) Goa
    D) Andhra Pradesh
    E) Gujarat
    View Answer
    B) Arunachal Pradesh
  3. The Public Affairs Centre is a not-for-profit research think tank situated in _______
    A) Assam
    B) Kerala
    C) Goa
    D) Karnataka
    E) Gujarat
    View Answer
    D) Karnataka
  4. In CSR, ‘S’ stands for _____
    A) Science
    B) Security
    C) Sector
    D) Social
    E) Service
    View Answer
    D) Social
  5. The Hitavada is an English daily newspaper circulating mainly in Central parts of India. Founded in 1911 by ________
    A) Robert Knight
    B) Dadabhai Naoroji
    C) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
    D) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
    E) Bipin Chandra Pal
    View Answer
    C) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
  6. The book “Key to Health” was written by ______
    A) Jawaharlal Nehru
    B) Mahatma Gandhi
    C) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
    D) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
    E) Sarojini Naidu
    View Answer
    B) Mahatma Gandhi
  7. Who among the following propagated the motto,”One religion, one caste and one God for mankind”
    A) Narayan Guru
    B) Subhas Chandra Bose
    C) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
    D) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
    E) Lal Bahadur Shastri
    View Answer
    A) Narayan Guru
  8. The Little Mermaid is a statue, located in
    A) Australia
    B) Singapore
    C) Russia
    D) USA
    E) Denmark
    View Answer
    E) Denmark
  9. Which of the following is known as the ‘sugar bowl of the world’
    A) Finland
    B) Egypt
    C) Russia
    D) Cuba
    E) Denmark
    View Answer
    D) Cuba
  10. “Siam” is the old name of ________
    A) Zimbabwe
    B) Egypt
    C) Turkey
    D) Cuba
    E) Thailand
    View Answer
    E) Thailand

 

Click here for Static GK Section

 

 

Related posts

Leave a Comment