Static GK Quiz for Upcoming Exams Set 271

    Static GK Questions for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC, NIACL, OICL, NABARD, SEBI and other competitive exams.

  1. The Global Competitiveness Report (GCR) is a yearly report published by the _____
    A) WHO
    B) UNICEF
    C) WEF
    D) UNDP
    E) WTO
    View Answer
    C) WEF
  2. The Pulitzer Prize is an award for achievements in ________
    A) Chemistry
    B) History
    C) Biology
    D) Medicine
    E) Journalism
    View Answer
    E) Journalism
  3. The first Chief of Army Staff of the Indian army was _____
    A) A. K. Gopalan
    B) G. V. Mavlankar
    C) Subroto Mukerjee
    D) Rajendrasinhji Jadeja
    E) Sir Charles Thomas Mark Pizey
    View Answer
    D) Rajendrasinhji Jadeja
  4. The Sardar Sarovar Dam is a gravity dam located in ______
    A) Gujarat
    B) Assam
    C) Sikkim
    D) Uttarakhand
    E) Jharkand
    View Answer
    A) Gujarat
  5. Loktak Lake is the largest freshwater lake in ______
    A) Gujarat
    B) Assam
    C) Manipur
    D) Sikkim
    E) Odisha
    View Answer
    C) Manipur
  6. The Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Cricket Stadium is located in ______
    A) Gujarat
    B) West Bengal
    C) Jharkhand
    D) Chhattisgarh
    E) Chandigarh
    View Answer
    D) Chhattisgarh
  7. Omkareshwar, a Hindu temple dedicated to God Shiva is located in _____
    A) Telangana
    B) Kerala
    C) Tamil Nadu
    D) Karnataka
    E) Madhya Pradesh
    View Answer
    E) Madhya Pradesh
  8. Which is the first country to prepare a constitution?
    A) Argentina
    B) Yugoslavia
    C) USA
    D) Uruguay
    E) Paraguay
    View Answer
    C) USA
  9. The Kangra Fort is located in _____
    A) Rajasthan
    B) Assam
    C) Delhi
    D) Himachal Pradesh
    E) Madhya Pradesh
    View Answer
    D) Himachal Pradesh

  10. The Hornbill Festival, also called the ‘Festival of Festivals’ is a celebration held every year from 1 to 10 December, in ______
    A) Mizoram
    B) Assam
    C) Nagaland
    D) Telangana
    E) Odisha
    View Answer
    C) Nagaland

Related posts

Leave a Comment