Static GK Quiz for Upcoming Exams Set 295

    Static GK Questions for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC, NIACL, OICL, NABARD, SEBI and other competitive exams.

  1. The Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE) is an autonomous body established in ______
    A) Chhattisgarh
    B) Assam
    C) Karnataka
    D) Sikkim
    E) Uttarakhand
    View Answer
    B) Assam
  2. The Mojave Desert is an arid rain-shadow desert and the driest desert in ______
    A) Australia
    B) Europe
    C) South America
    D) Africa
    E) North America
    View Answer
    E) North America
  3. Which of the following city is known as ‘Orange City of India.’
    A) Mumbai
    B) Hyderabad
    C) Jodhpur
    D) Nagpur
    E) Surat
    View Answer
    D) Nagpur
  4. Which of the following river is known as the “Lifeline of Sikkim”?
    A) Mahananda
    B) Mandovi
    C) Falgu
    D) Narmada
    E) Teesta
    View Answer
    E) Teesta
  5. Jindal Thermal Power Plant is located in ______
    A) Odisha
    B) Assam
    C) Chhattisgarh
    D) Sikkim
    E) Maharashtra
    View Answer
    C) Chhattisgarh
  6. The Organisation of Islamic Cooperation is an international organization founded in 1969, consisting of ____ member states.
    A) 67
    B) 77
    C) 47
    D) 57
    E) 87
    View Answer
    D) 57
  7. Which was the first state in the country to pass GST Bill?
    A) Maharastra
    B) Kerala
    C) Punjab
    D) Assam
    E) Rajasthan
    View Answer
    D) Assam
  8. Which is the only flag in the world to feature a sinking ship.?
    A) Libya
    B) France
    C) Kyrgyzstan
    D) Canada
    E) Bermuda
    View Answer
    E) Bermuda
  9. Lavani is a combination of song and dance that is most commonly associated with the state of ______
    A) Assam
    B) Tripura
    C) Maharashtra
    D) Sikkim
    E) Chandigarh
    View Answer
    C) Maharashtra
  10. “Sangharsh Sthal”, the Samadhi of Chaudhari Devi Lal, who was a follower of Mahatma Gandhi and former Deputy Prime Minister of India
    is located in ______
    A) Gujarat
    B) Assam
    C) Delhi
    D) Maharashtra
    E) Odisha
    View Answer
    C) Delhi

Related posts