Static GK Quiz for Upcoming Exams Set 302

    Static GK Questions for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC, NIACL, OICL, NABARD, SEBI and other competitive exams

  1. The Indian Institute of Foreign Trade is an autonomous public business school established in 1963 by the Government of India in ______
    A) Chhattisgarh
    B) New Delhi
    C) Karnataka
    D) Sikkim
    E) Uttarakhand
    View Answer
    B) New Delhi
  2. The Patagonian Desert, also known as the Patagonian Steppe is the largest desert in______
    A) Australia
    B) Europe
    C) South America
    D) Africa
    E) North America
    View Answer
    C) South America
  3. Which of the following cities is known as ‘Land of black diamond.’
    A) Mumbai
    B) Hyderabad
    C) Asansol
    D) Nagpur
    E) Surat
    View Answer
    C) Asansol
  4. Which of the following rivers is known as the “Lifeline of Gujarat”?
    A) Mahananda
    B) Mandovi
    C) Falgu
    D) Narmada
    E) Teesta
    View Answer
    D) Narmada
  5. Darlipali Super Thermal Power Station is located in_____
    A) Odisha
    B) Assam
    C) Chhattisgarh
    D) Sikkim
    E) Maharashtra
    View Answer
    A) Odisha
  6. The World Trade Organization (WTO) is an intergovernmental organization that is concerned with the regulation of international trade between nations, consisting of ____ member states.
    A) 164
    B) 177
    C) 144
    D) 157
    E) 184
    View Answer
    A) 164
  7. The first Indian state to launch a single emergency number “112” which will connect to police, fire, health and other helplines through an Emergency Response Centre (ERC) in the state is ______
    A) Maharashtra
    B) Kerala
    C) Punjab
    D) Assam
    E) Himachal Pradesh
    View Answer
    E) Himachal Pradesh
  8. Which is the only flag in the world to feature a purple parrot?
    A) Libya
    B) France
    C) Kyrgyzstan
    D) Dominica
    E) Bermuda
    View Answer
    D) Dominica
  9. Fugdi is a folk dance of ______
    A) Assam
    B) Tripura
    C) Goa
    D) Sikkim
    E) Chandigarh
    View Answer
    C) Goa
  10. The Vir Bhumi, a memorial dedicated to the former Indian Prime Minister, Rajiv Gandhi is located in ______
    A) Gujarat
    B) Assam
    C) Delhi
    D) Maharashtra
    E) Odisha
    View Answer
    C) Delhi

Related posts

Leave a Comment