Related posts

1,074 Thoughts to “Discussion Zone – 27 June 2017”

  1. GujjU PoOH_N!T

    Welcome Allzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

    1. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      Good evening..:)))))

      1. GujjU PoOH_N!T

        Ge jiiiiii

  2. nalini aspirant

    good evg all

    1. GujjU PoOH_N!T

      Geeeeee

    2. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      GE..:)))

  3. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

    hello every1111…gud evng 2 all…;)))

    1. nalini aspirant

      ge bro

      1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

        hi sster …gud evng…;)

    2. GujjU PoOH_N!T

      Gee sir

      1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

        gud evng sirrr….:)))

    3. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      hello bro GE ____/______

      1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

        hiii sster…gud evng…;)))___/__

    4. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      hii sster….gud evng…;)))

  4. Just have a little faith!!!

    Goods and Services Tax (GST) Council has set tax rate on state-run lottery at _________%
    1.5%
    2.12%
    3.18%
    4.28%
    5.Exempted

  5. Just have a little faith!!!

    Which among the following state has yet not approved the State Goods and Services Tax (SGST) Act?
    1.Jammu & Kashmir
    2.West Bengal
    3.Kerala
    4.Bihar
    5.Tamil Nadu

  6. Just have a little faith!!!

    Who among the following has been appointed by Union Ministry of Human Resource Development to head the committee to draft the National Education Policy?
    1.Madhavan Nair
    2.Shailesh Nayak
    3.K Radhakrishnan
    4.U R Rao
    5.K Kasturirangan

    1. Diya

      55
      former isro head

  7. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

    ga????

    1. GujjU PoOH_N!T

      general awerness

      1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

        ooooo…ryt sirrrrr…..:))

        1. GujjU PoOH_N!T

          ty sirrrrrrrrrrrr

      2. GujjU PoOH_N!T

        karao

        1. GujjU PoOH_N!T

          chup

  8. Just have a little faith!!!

    Indian Army is actively considering recruiting civilian staff in peace stations and to do away with __________system, in the wake of some army jawans openly voicing their anger against it.
    1.Deputy
    2.Saathi
    3.Mitr
    4.Bandhu
    5.Sahayak

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      55555

  9. Just have a little faith!!!

    Which State Government has decided to increase the retirement age of regular state government employees to 60 years with effect from January 1, 2018?
    1.Arunachal Pradesh
    2.Assam
    3.Sikkim
    4.Bihar
    4.Jharkhand

  10. Just have a little faith!!!

    he ________ government has notified making Aadhaar card details compulsory for those seeking subsidy on e-rickshaws to prevent duplicity in grant of the financial assistance.
    1.Kerala
    2.Delhi
    3.Rajasthan
    4.Punjab
    5.Andhra Pradesh

  11. Just have a little faith!!!

    Three-day MODI Fest for taking the achievements of the government to the common people was inaugurated in which capital city on June 26, 2017?
    1.Bhubaneswar
    2.Gandhinagar
    3.Panji
    4.Kolkata
    5.Lucknow

  12. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

    koi ek quizz karaiyeee ……:)))

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      wre??????

      1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

        noo u can cry english naaaa…:))

  13. GujjU PoOH_N!T

    hmmmmmmmmmm

    1. GujjU PoOH_N!T

      wait

    2. Just have a little faith!!!

      please start 🙂

  14. !!! m@umit@ !!!

    yes…

  15. Just have a little faith!!!

    China’s indigenous next generation bullet train with a maximum speed of ____ kmph made its debut on June 26, 2017, on the country’s busiest Beijing-Shanghai line.
    1.400 kmph
    2.500 kmph
    3.600 kmph
    4.700 kmph
    5.800 kmph

  16. Just have a little faith!!!

    Which international financial organisation has cleared a USD 250-million loan, referred to as Skill India Mission Operation (SIMO) for making Indian youth more employable through reskilling?
    1.World Bank
    2.International Monetary Fund
    3.Asian Development Bank
    4.New Development Bank
    5.Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

  17. Just have a little faith!!!

    Who among the following has been appointed as the President of the India International Centre (IIC)- one of the premier cultural institutions of India?
    1.Om Prakash Kohli
    2.Kalyan Singh
    3.Vajubhai Vala
    4.N N Vohra
    5.Ram Naik

  18. Just have a little faith!!!

    Aerospace company SpaceX has successfully launched and landed the second _______ rocket in roughly 48 hours.
    1.Falcon 6
    2.Falcon 7
    3.Falcon 8
    4.Falcon 9
    5.Falcon 10

  19. Just have a little faith!!!

    What was the theme of “International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking”2017, observed on June 26, 2017?
    1.‘Listen First – Listening to children and youth is the first step to help them grow healthy and safe’
    2.’Say No to Drugs’
    3.’Raise Your Voice Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking
    4.’Trianing Youth to Refrain from Drug Abuse’
    5.’Preventing Drug Abuse and Organised Crime’

  20. GujjU PoOH_N!T

    cheap thrills abhi eng quiz ka tym hai

  21. !!! m@umit@ !!!

    GA quiz plz after eng ke bad kere…:))))

  22. !!! m@umit@ !!!

    @@disqus_OnwjLTEfcc:disqus aap eng quiz start ker doooo…

  23. GujjU PoOH_N!T

    namita sttart kro

  24. nalini aspirant

    eng quiz?????

  25. nalini aspirant

    eng quiz hai ya na???

    1. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      yes…. @@disqus_OnwjLTEfcc:disqus kerwayege

      1. nalini aspirant

        kk…

  26. @chasmish_/_

    eng quiz ??

  27. nalini aspirant

    1111

  28. !!! m@umit@ !!!

    aaa

  29. GujjU PoOH_N!T

    neeeeeeeeee

  30. nalini aspirant

    wht omg..kk

    1. Player

      :p…bht ajeeb h

  31. Just have a little faith!!!

    “to the presence or in the presence” ??

  32. Just have a little faith!!!

    testify??

  33. GujjU PoOH_N!T

    workingggggggg

  34. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

    2222222

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      working 2 mn ya 3 mn???

    2. nalini aspirant

      hai bro

      1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

        hi ssster…:)

        1. nalini aspirant

          when wil rrb bro..

  35. !!! m@umit@ !!!

    ccc

  36. nalini aspirant

    3333

  37. GujjU PoOH_N!T

    guyzzzzzzz 10 baje bhi eng quiz hogi…must come

    1. @chasmish_/_

      tum krwaoge??

      1. GujjU PoOH_N!T

        me nai

        1. Just have a little faith!!!

          ur GA is really good?/ Any pro tip

          1. GujjU PoOH_N!T

            tum jis site se quiz krwa rhe the wohi follow kro pura
            80% cover ho jata usme se

          2. @chasmish_/_

            kon site 😛

          3. GujjU PoOH_N!T

            AC

          4. @chasmish_/_

            ok ab wahi se krungi 🙂

          5. GujjU PoOH_N!T

            yoo

          6. Just have a little faith!!!

            tumhara IP wala matter solve hua,….kaha phass gyi thi??

          7. @chasmish_/_

            mod meko mail kie the wo ss ta nae kse hua

          8. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

            ba

          9. GujjU PoOH_N!T

            ba …bakvas adda 😛

          10. Just have a little faith!!!

            boht mast site h

          11. @chasmish_/_

            dinbhr pdhta h ye ldka

          12. GujjU PoOH_N!T

            o.O

    2. Player

      maths quiz nhi hoti ?

  38. Just have a little faith!!!

    to

  39. nalini aspirant

    222remove most

  40. !!! m@umit@ !!!

    bbb

  41. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

    bbbbbb

  42. nalini aspirant

    when wil be rrb notification any idea???

    1. GujjU PoOH_N!T

      july

  43. Just have a little faith!!!

    isme do error h, Unique k pehele most nhi and from vulnerable to most vulnearble??

  44. Just have a little faith!!!

    yeh toh thik h but from vulnerable to hoga na ?? and hoga??

  45. nalini aspirant

    22 also error mam..

  46. Player

    superlative degree .h…the most hi hoga

    1. Just have a little faith!!!

      unique ek absolute adjective h like circle…ab agr most circular bole toh koi sense nahi hoga same analogy h…

      1. Player

        but most se phle “a” shi h ?

        1. Just have a little faith!!!

          most hi ni sahi h

        2. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

          most v nhi hoga

  47. !!! m@umit@ !!!

    aa ??

  48. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

    aaaaa

  49. GujjU PoOH_N!T

    thanku

    1. GujjU PoOH_N!T

      kam hai
      10 baje aa jana

  50. Just have a little faith!!!

    mirror of english achi h ya sp bakshi??

      1. Just have a little faith!!!

        pdf h??

        1. GujjU PoOH_N!T

          yupp
          abhi kam hai thoda 10 baje aaonge to de dunga

          1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

            kya dene ki bt chl rhi sirrrr…:))))

          2. GujjU PoOH_N!T

            sp bakshi book pdf

          1. Just have a little faith!!!

            tysm yr

        2. GujjU PoOH_N!T

          u der

  51. !!! m@umit@ !!!

    ddd an

  52. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

    Replace ‘has’ with ‘have’ Explanation: Answer is: b

  53. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

    bbbbb

  54. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

    a) A letter of credit is a guarantee issued/ b) by the importer’s bank that it will honor/ c) payment up to certain amount of export bills/ d) to the bank of the exporter./ e) No error.

    1. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      eee

    2. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

      Answer: c) Explanation: Insert “a” before “certain”

    3. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      neee

  55. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

    a) A private company is one which/ b) restricts transfer of shares and does not/ c) invite the public to/ d) subscribe its shares/ e) No error.

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      dddd

    2. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

      Answer: d) Explanation: Insert “to” before “its”

  56. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

    a) Widows by far outnumber widowers,/ b) because studies show that women live longer/ c) than men and tend to marry/ d) men older than them./ e) No error

    1. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      ddd

      1. aspirant

        themselves?

        1. !!! m@umit@ !!!

          sure nahi….. ans dekhte hain…

        2. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

          yes

    2. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

      Answer: d) Explanation: Replace “them” with “themselves”

    3. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      ddddddd

  57. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

    a) Yesterday my car ran out of gas,/ b) and then my phone ran out of battery/ c) I was up a creek/d) without a paddle/ e) No error.

    1. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      ee ??

    2. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      ne

    3. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

      Answer: e) Explanation: No Error Found

      1. Player

        up a creek ??

        1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

          idom h

        2. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

          mujhe shi lg rha

  58. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

    a) We couldn’t set up the computer network/ b) ourselves, so we are banking with/ c) an IT engineer from the university / d) to set it up for us./ e) No error.

    1. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      dd ??

          1. @chasmish_/_

            ha shi h b k jgh c typ ho gya

    2. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

      Answer: b) Explanation: Replace “with” with “on”, and “bank on” means “depends on”

      1. aspirant

        an IT ya a IT?

        1. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

          an IT

    3. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      bbbbbb

  59. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

    Directions (1-15): In each of the following questions, five statements are given. Four of them are related in some way. Identify the ‘odd one’ and mark its number as your answer.

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      yes sure sster..:)

  60. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

    Q1.
    (a) Soft drink concentrates are always preferred by children.
    (b) Apart from quenching thirst, coconut water is also good for health.
    (c) Some people say that Limca is an ideal thirst quencher.
    (d) Coke and Pepsi are carbonated drinks.
    (e) Thums-up is banned in some parts of India.

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      bbbbb

    2. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

      S1. Ans.(b)
      Sol. Coconut water is a natural drink while the others are artificial soft drinks.

  61. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

    Q2.
    (a) Dushera is celebrated with a lot of fervor particularly in Bengal.
    (b) People, irrespective of their age rejoice on Diwali.
    (c) Valentine’s Day is celebrated by youth.
    (d) Sankranthi is considered to be a harvest festival.
    (e) Holi is a festival of colours.

    1. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

      S2. Ans.(c)
      Sol. Valentine day is not native to India while the others are native Indian festivals.

    2. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      cccc

  62. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

    Q3.
    (a) Mars is a planet on which scientists say life is possible.
    (b) Earth derives its natural light from the sun.
    (c) Jupiter is the largest planet of the solar system.
    (d) The planet nearest to earth is Venus.
    (e) A rainbow is one of the beautiful sights.

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      eee

    2. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

      Ans.(e)
      Sol. A rainbow is an occurrence in nature. Earth, Jupiter and Venus and moon are planets.

  63. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

    ans me jldi kr de rhi kya ???

    1. @chasmish_/_

      nae shi h

    2. Saurav Maji

      thik hai

    3. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      nooo ryt pace sster…:)

  64. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

    Q4.
    (a) Astronomy is one of the ancient sciences known to man.
    (b) Paleontology is the study of life in the geological past.
    (c) Archeology and History are allied subjects.
    (d) Moon is a satellite of the earth.
    (e) Psychology is the scientific study of human behaviour.

        1. nayeli/mishu

          hii ab
          ur old name?

          1. AB

            silent user of bm maam recently active hua hun ………._/_

          2. nayeli/mishu

            gd gd 🙂
            silence teach u many aspect of life

          3. AB

            ty ……………..app ate ni or ,,,miss ur eng rules plz guide me for ibps po

          4. nayeli/mishu

            ok
            i ll try to come …thr
            thoda timing set kar lun ….

          5. AB

            bm abhi open ni ho rha kuch upgradation chal rha july 1 se thk ho jayega abhisek sir or quiz ni krate app plz krao wanha

          6. nayeli/mishu

            ohh 🙁
            sad news for all aspirants yar :/
            chalo 1st july aa rhi hai bas

          7. AB

            sir ne apni bm ki coaching class start ki hai time de pate yanha :((

        1. nayeli/mishu

          sumitttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttt
          :))
          how r u?

          1. Paapa Ka Para

            ki khbr tr???
            dekhtei pai na toke r

          2. nayeli/mishu

            haha
            aami khoob bhalo 🙂
            hen online nhi aati thi :/
            aaj aayi haha dekho tumko khoj liya

          3. Paapa Ka Para

            plzzz guide kr…PO ta holo na…pattern hye gche…sbi tao hbe na mone hche…:(

          4. nayeli/mishu

            aami up to date nei re
            sab pattern change ho gya hai …
            dekhna padega
            aftr that …i can say ….

          5. Paapa Ka Para

            tui toh hang id o dis na…hw can i find u?

          6. nayeli/mishu

            hang use kori na aami ……
            somoy payi na
            office and otr works se time nhi milta :/
            btw tum BM and starkak me aate ho ?

          7. Paapa Ka Para

            BM toh close hai abhi…stark pe nhi jaata…wha toh ssc hota h…banking ki prep le raha hu

          8. nayeli/mishu

            ohhh O_O
            BM ? closd kyu huaa O_o
            tu padh yar hoga ..luck jis din sath de jayega

          9. Paapa Ka Para

            BM 1st july aayega neya site banake…paata nhi kb luck saath dega

          10. nayeli/mishu

            ohhkk
            :))
            eng me awsm :))
            hehehe

          11. nayeli/mishu

            okk bbye tada
            fir milenge yahi pe :Pppppp

          12. Paapa Ka Para

            gn tc

          13. !!! m@umit@ !!!

            aap wb se ho??

          14. Paapa Ka Para

            haa ji..tum?

          15. !!! m@umit@ !!!

            wb

          16. !!! m@umit@ !!!

            bengali te kotha bolcho dekhe giges korlam..

          17. Paapa Ka Para

            haaa…kolkatai thako?

          18. !!! m@umit@ !!!

            kolkatar kachakachi newbarrackpur

          19. !!! m@umit@ !!!

            2 mi ki mahendra theke porecho ???

          20. Paapa Ka Para

            after quiz kotha bolchi okk

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      dddd

    2. Destiny : Ultimate

      ddd

    3. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

      Ans.(d)
      Sol. Moon is a satellite while the others are different branches of study.

  65. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

    Q5.
    (a) Shakespeare was a famous exponent of the sonnet.
    (b) Paradise lost is one of the most famous epics in English literature.
    (c) An ode is written in an elevated style.
    (d) Practical criticism is sometimes distinguished into impressionistic criticism.
    (e) William Wordsworth is a nature poet.

    1. Destiny : Ultimate

      dd

    2. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      44444

    3. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

      Ans.(d)
      Sol. (D) is about criticism while the other four are about creative writings in literature.

  66. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

    Q6.
    (a) Goddess Saraswati loves playing on the Veena.
    (b) Lord Krishna enchanted Gopikas with his Flute.
    (c) Bill Gates loves to be with Computer.
    (d) Sage Narada always carries Tanpura.
    (e) Ravana is known to be an expert player of Rudhraveena.

    1. nayeli/mishu

      C
      elctronic machine

    2. Destiny : Ultimate

      cccc

    3. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

      Ans.(c)
      Sol. A computer is a machine while Veena, Flute and Tanpura are musical instruments.

  67. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

    a) Gandhiji’s autobiography is ‘My experiments with Truth’.
    (b) Jawaharlal Nehru’s patriotism is seen in ‘Discovery of India’.
    (c) Lala Lajpat Rai’s unhappiness over conditions in pre-independent India is seen in his book ‘Unhappy India’.
    (d) Hitler’s ‘Mein-Kamph’ was looked upon as a bible by the Nazis.
    (e) Shakespeare is the most famous playwright of English literature.

    1. Destiny : Ultimate

      eee

    2. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

      Ans.(e)
      Sol. While the first four are about authors and their books, (E) is only about an author not his book.

    3. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

      Ans.(e)
      Sol. While the first four are about authors and their books, (E) is only about an author not his book.

  68. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

    a) Ujjain, a holy place has the Mahakaleshwar Temple.
    (b) The Kanha National Park is the biggest one in the state.
    (c) The Buddhist stupa of Sanchi reveals the spread of Buddhism.
    (d) Cave temples and Kailashnath temple at Ellora are famous for their caves and paintings.
    (e) To many, Tirupathi, is not only a holy place but also a tourist place of attraction.

    1. Destiny : Ultimate

      bbb

    2. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      bbb

    3. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

      Ans.(b)
      Sol. The Kanha National Park is natural while the others are man made

  69. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

    (a) I have nothing to offer but blood, sweat and tears, said Winston Churchill.
    (b) I know nothing but the fact of my ignorance, said Socrates.
    (c) A single step for man, a giant leap for mankind opined Neil Armstrong.
    (d) Just as I would not like to be a slave, so I would not like to be a master said Abraham Lincoln.
    (e) Martin Luther King Jr. said that Americans will overcome oppression and will establish the rule of justice.

    1. Destiny : Ultimate

      cc

    2. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

      Ans.(c)
      Sol. Neil Armstrong is contemporary while the others belong to the past.

    3. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      ccccc

  70. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

    a) All government officials above the rank of undersecretary / b) have been issued circulars by their respective ministries / c) to ask them to attend yoga classes / d) in the run-up to the event / e) No error

    1. Paapa Ka Para

      circulars to

    2. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

      Answer: c) Explanation: Replace “to ask” with “asking

    3. nayeli/mishu

      asking
      ing gerund form
      in place of to ask

  71. ravi

    good evening all

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      gud evng bro …:)))

      1. ravi

        :))
        aaj mam ka quiz nahi hua hai

        1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

          nooo bro…:)))

      1. ravi

        very good evening:))

  72. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

    12). a) A serial entrepreneur who made his first fortune / b) in the early days of world wide web / c) he has since helped find / d) a solar power company to generate green electricity / e) No error. Answer

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      ccccccc

    2. nayeli/mishu

      found(past participle of find)
      find

    3. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

      Answer: c) Explanation: Replace “find” with “found”

  73. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

    a) The three-day trip that India’s Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, made / b) to china is seen in some quarter / c) as a chance to reset the relationship / d) between Asia’s two giants / e) No error.

      1. aspirant

        an IT na a IT,,konta?

        1. Paapa Ka Para

          an IT i think

      2. nayeli/mishu

        s lagao
        quarter me

    1. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

      Answer: b) Explanation: Replace “quarter” with “quarters”

        1. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

          some quarters
          (group of ppl

        2. nayeli/mishu

          quarter adjective hai
          quarters noun hai

    2. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      aaj no gud nyt ssiter?????

      1. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

        1 more ques 😛

    3. nayeli/mishu

      some quarters
      (group of ppl

      1. Paapa Ka Para

        day sahi h?

        1. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

          mujhe shi lg rha

      2. Player

        gp of ppl kha h ?

        1. nayeli/mishu

          maine othr meang bataya
          aise bh use hota hai

  74. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

    . a) The char bodies of two women / b) were recovered from a burning pile / c) of dried cow dung / d)at Sultanpur village / e) No error.

    1. nayeli/mishu

      charred

    2. nayeli/mishu

      VERB PAST TENSE
      char
      charred

      =burn sligtly

    3. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

      Answer: a) Explanation: Replace “Char” with “charred”

    4. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      aaaa

  75. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

    a) With so many options lined up / b) in this competitive world, one has to watch / c) out for a proper specialization and a suitable institute / d) before deciding on anything / e) No error.

    1. nayeli/mishu

      all correct

    2. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      dddddd

    3. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

      Answer: e) Explanation: No Error Found

  76. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

    thanx every1
    byeeeeeee
    gud nyttt:)))

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      gud nyt swt drmzzz sster……tc..:)

    2. Diya

      Thank you 🙂

    3. @chasmish_/_

      thnx dearu
      but bht glt hue aj to 🙁

      1. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

        haha sis mera v same hota
        dont worry shi ho jayega

        1. @chasmish_/_

          hmmm trying to improve :))))

    4. nayeli/mishu

      thanx dear
      u r doing fab job …_/_
      gd nyt

      1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

        yaaa…;)

      2. AB

        gd nyt maam 🙂

      3. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

        _/_

      4. AB

        If I were you/I would not have/committed this blunder./NE
        Replace WERE by HAD BEEN part ‘A’. This is type-III conditional in which
        the verb in IF-CLAUSE is in past past perfect and in the main clause it is
        perfect conditional (here WOULD HAVE COMMITTED). Though Conditional
        Type-II here is also possible, you can’t touch the verb of main clause as it’s
        spread in two parts i.e. part ‘B’ and ‘C’.

        maam ye samjh ni aya type 2 kyun ni apply ho skta plz smjhado

  77. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

    10 bje aana sablog @gujju quiz krwayega

    1. Paapa Ka Para

      konsi?

      1. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

        eng

      1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

        ga

        1. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

          eng bro

          1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

            again same eng…hheheheh okkkk thnkss sis…:))

          2. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

            :)))

          3. ravi

            resoning karo

          4. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

            yaaaa mn hu kr rhaaa…;)))

      2. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

        engg

    2. @chasmish_/_

      hmm usne sbko invitation de di h 😀

  78. Paapa Ka Para

    moumita

  79. Paapa Ka Para

    misti koi geli

  80. ravi

    In which of the following options does the given conclusions follow.
    Conclusions:
    I. No alphabet is paragraph.
    II. Some letters are not paragraphs.
    STATEMENTS:
    A) Some letters are alphabets. All alphabets are sentences. No number is sentence. All numbers are
    paragraphs.
    B) Some letters are alphabets. All alphabets are sentences. All numbers are paragraphs. No number is
    alphabet.
    C) Some letters are alphabets. All alphabets are sentences. Some numbers are sentence. No sentence is
    paragraph.
    D) All letters are alphabets. Some alphabets are sentences. All sentences are numbers. No sentence is
    paragraph.
    E) None

  81. ravi

    ab resoning kar lo

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      hehehehehehee ryt bro…;)))

  82. ravi

    Conclusions:
    I. No rectangle is circle.
    II. All squares are cones is a possibility.
    STATEMENTS:
    A) Some circles are squares. No rectangle is square. All rectangles are cones. Some cones are triangles.
    B) Some circles are squares. All squares are triangles. No rectangle is triangle. Some cones are rectangles.
    C) Some circles are squares. Some rectangles are square. All rectangles are cones. No square is triangle.
    D) All circles are squares. No rectangle is square. Some cones are rectangles. All cones are triangles.
    E) None

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      ddddd

  83. ravi

    1.Conclusions:
    All dogs being monkeys is a possibility.
    Some Monkeys are Cats is a possibility
    Statements:
    Statements – 1: All dogs are cats. No cat is Pig. All Pigs are Monkeys.
    Statements – 2: No Cat is dog. No dog is Monkey. No Monkey is pig.
    Statements – 3: All dogs are cats. No dog is Pig. No cat is monkey.
    Statements – 4: All Cats are dogs. No cat is Pig. No dog is Monkey.
    Statements – 5: All dogs are cats. No cat is Monkey. All Pigs are Monkeys.
    A. Only Statements – 1
    B. Only Statements – 2
    C. Only Statements – 3
    D. Only Statements – 4
    E. Only Statements – 5

  84. Paapa Ka Para

    moumita/misti anyone?

      1. Paapa Ka Para

        eng k liye konsi book follow kare?

        1. nayeli/mishu

          aise to koi special book nhi hai yaar ………..
          maine to arihant
          12th grmmr
          oxford dictn
          the hindu …TOI
          follow kiya tha prethn k time .
          BUT SP bakSHI meri all time favrt rahi hai

          1. Paapa Ka Para

            abhi pattern sb change ho gya
            CAT level ka ques a rha

          2. nayeli/mishu

            han yaar eng sabme same hi hoti hai
            PATTERN chnged huaa to kya.
            mai tumko pehle se hi bolti aa rahi hu grammr strong kar lo ….fir chahe jitna changed ho pattern koi mattr nhi karta
            AND maine join ki hai BM me quiz i guess 2 month b4 new pattern ki…
            theek hai pattern

          3. Paapa Ka Para

            okk..:)

          4. nayeli/mishu

            gd luck …

            bas timing badhao solve karne ki …..eng quesn

            sab wahi hai grmmr based ..or kuch nhi .
            blv me .
            bas lengthy QUES kr diye hai doesit nt mean tht pattern chngd 😛

          5. Paapa Ka Para

            hmm basic strong hona chahiye

          6. nayeli/mishu

            okk bbye ….
            ye new id hai meri
            koi questn ho eng me grmmr se relatd ..dena….mai alwsy boli hu ..reply dungi jitna expln kar paooungi mai

          7. Paapa Ka Para

            okk tata tc

        2. nayeli/mishu

          SP Bakshi grammr and fully vcoabb
          Objective English by Hari Mohan Prasad,
          Verbal Ability and RC by Arun Sharma

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      ??????

        1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

          sb chle gye bro….reasoning ka b question ek do kra k chle gye shyd..:))

          1. AB

            ok ty bro,,,, gn

          2. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

            gud nyt swt drmzzz bro tc…:)

  85. Gusto

    eng quiz at 10 pm

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      o-o

    2. GujjU PoOH_N!T

      ok sir

      1. Gusto

        pls sir na bolo

        1. GujjU PoOH_N!T

          haha okok

    1. Just have a little faith!!!

      tysm

  86. nalini aspirant

    eng quiz???

  87. Gusto

    It’s ten o’clock already. It’s high time you went home.

    A) you had gone
    B) you were going
    C) you had been
    D) No Improvement

    1. nalini aspirant

      ddd?

    2. Gusto

      NO IMPROVEMENT.
      When IT’S TIME or IT’S HIGH TIME follows a clause, we use the simple past tense form (2nd form) of the verb.

  88. Gusto

    To write, to speak or to act seems/very easy./NE

    1. GujjU PoOH_N!T

      speak act.

    2. Gusto

      Replace ‘TO WRITE, TO SPEAK OR TO ACT’ by ‘TO WRITE, SPEAK OR ACT’ in part ‘A’.
      When two or more infinitives come together, we should not repeat the TO part with every infinitive, rather use it with the first one only.

  89. Gusto

    The ship with its crew ——– gone to the bottom of the sea.

    A) has
    B) have
    C) are
    D) none

    1. Gusto

      HAS (option ‘A’). Words joined to another word or set of words by WITH, AS WELL AS, ALONG WITH, etc are called parenthetical (word or group of words giving extra information). As such they are not part of the true subject. The verb, therefore, also does not get affected by a parenthetical. With, AS WELL AS, ALONG WITH, etc are prepositions and the other group of words attached is only the object of that preposition, so an object can’t ever be a subject.

      Though such a group of words appears to be the part of subject, but it’s not like that. Therefore the verb is according to the REAL subject. Here the real subject is SHIP, which is singular; therefore we need a singular verb for it

      EXAMPLES
      The house, with its contents, was insured.
      The Mayor, with his Councillors, is to be present.

  90. Gusto

    Our plans for the trip fell down because we had no money.

    A) off
    B) out
    C) through
    D) No Improvement

    1. nalini aspirant

      1111

    2. Gusto

      Option ‘C’ (through). FALL THROUGH = be unsuccessful (usually used with plans); e.g.

      We were going to travel to America because our plans fell through because we couldn’t get a visa.

  91. Gusto

    The article offers/good advice to/whomever must accept it./NE

    1. Gusto

      Replace ‘WHOMEVER MUST ACCEPT IT’ by WHOMEVER ACCEPTING IT’ in part ‘C’.
      WHOEVER and WHOMEVER are like WHO and WHOM. We know that after a preposition we use objective form of a pronoun, so WHOMEVER is quite correct here.

      But objective form of a pronoun can’t ever follow a verb, so ACCEPT needs to be replaced by a verb form that can come after an objective pronoun, hence ACCEPTING is correct. MUST is not needed here at all.

  92. Gusto

    the peon respectfully asked if he ——– go there.

    A) may
    B) might
    C) can
    D) will

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      bbbbb

    2. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

      bbb

    3. Gusto

      MIGHT (option ‘B’).
      The sentence is in indirect speech and the reporting verb (here ASKED) is in the past, so we need a past tense here.

  93. Gusto

    None of these groups has reported accurately on the prevailing situation.

    A) have reported
    B) was reported
    C) has reporting
    D) No Improvement

    1. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

      ddd

    2. Gusto

      NO IMPROVEMENT. Though option ‘A’ (have reported) is also correct, if a question on sentence improvement is correct already we do not consider answer options. Rule on use of NONE OF:

      Verb after NONE OF is optional, means it’s our wish if we use singular or plural; e.g.

      *None of those boys is trustworthy.
      * None of those boys are trustworthy.

  94. Gusto

    It was nearly thirty years ago,/since this magazine was/first published./NE

    1. nalini aspirant

      1111

    2. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

      111

    3. Gusto

      Remove AGO from part ‘A’.
      SINCE is always used with a perfect tense, except in IT IS + period + SINCE + past construction; e.g.

      a) It is three years since I (last) saw Mohan.
      b) He invited me to go riding with him. But it was two years since I had ridden a horse.

      NOTE: We do not use AGO and SINCE together. Don’t say, for example, ‘It is three years ago since it happened’. You say ‘It happened three years ago’ or ‘It is three years since it happened’.

  95. Gusto

    I know ——– certain that he has gone to England.

    A) with
    B) of
    C) by
    D) for

    1. nalini aspirant

      22222

    2. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      aaa

      1. nalini aspirant

        when wil rrb sir??/

        1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

          july …;))))))

    3. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

      aa

    4. Gusto

      FOR (option ‘D’). FOR CERTAIN is an idiom which means DEFINITELY.

      Hindi translation: Main nishchit roop se ye jaanta hoon ki wah England gyaa huaa hai

      1. ครђ

        like “for sure” ?????

  96. Gusto

    Supposing if he is arrested what will he do ?

    A) if he will be arrested
    B) he is arrested
    C) if he was arrested
    D) No Improvement

    1. nalini aspirant

      22222

    2. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

      bbb

    3. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      bbbb

    4. Gusto

      Option ‘B’ (he is arrested). When SUPPOSE or SUPPOSING is used as a conjunction, it’s used at the beginning of a sentence or clause to mean ‘what would happen if’. It does not take IF after it; e.g.

      a) Suppose we miss the train what will we do then?
      b) We’d love to come and see you on Saturday, supposing I don’t have to work that day.

      NOTE: In this use both SUPPOSE and SUPPOSING are equally correct.

  97. Gusto

    In spite of the fact/that the meeting was about to end,/he insisted to ask several questions./NE

    1. PHOENIX

      Ccc insisted on asking

    2. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      ne

    3. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

      333

    4. nalini aspirant

      5555

    5. Gusto

      Replace ‘INSISTED TO ASK’ by INSISTED ON ASKING’ in part ‘C’. It’s INSIST ON DOING SOMETHING, not INSIST TO DO SOMETHING; e.g.

      INCORRECT: He insisted to pay for the meal.
      CORRECT: He insisted on paying for the meal

  98. Gusto

    It is necessary to ——– that adequate standards are maintained.

    A) insure
    B) influence
    C) ensure
    D) control

    1. nalini aspirant

      33333

    2. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      ccccc

    3. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

      ccc

    4. Gusto

      ENSURE (option ‘C’)

      ENSURE = to make something certain to happen; e.g.
      a) The airline is taking steps to ensure safety on its aircraft.
      b) The role of the police is to ensure (that) the law is obeyed.

      INSURE = to protect yourself against risk by regularly paying a special company that will provide a fixed amount of money if you are killed or injured or if your home or possessions are damaged, destroyed, or stolen; e.g.

      a) The house is insured for two million dollars.
      b) All our household goods are insured against accidental damage.

  99. nalini aspirant

    rrb notification july 1 st r 2nd week?????????

    1. GujjU PoOH_N!T

      no idea
      sep me xam so july me aa jana chahiye

        1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

          mam tension not july mn aa jayegaa 2nd week tk…:)))

          1. nalini aspirant

            k.

  100. Gusto

    My students have been interesting in learning French.

    A) have been interested
    B) are being interesting
    C) have also interesting
    D) No Improvement

    1. nalini aspirant

      111111

    2. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      aaaaaaaa

    3. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

      aaa

    4. Gusto

      Option ‘A’ (have been interested).
      The verb INTEREST cannot be used in the continuous form, so both the options ‘B’ and ‘C’ are incorrect.

      1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

        are sirrrr aap bbb hehhehehehehe…;))))

  101. Gusto

    I was disappointed/when I came for seeing you last evening/but could not find you at home./NE

    1. PHOENIX

      Bbb came to see

    2. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

      22

    3. GujjU PoOH_N!T

      to see

    4. nayeli/mishu

      came to see
      came for seeing

    5. nalini aspirant

      22222

    6. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      2222222

      1. intruder

        Lyk ur name :p

        1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

          O-O

          1. intruder

            Wide opn :p

          2. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

            O_O

        2. @chasmish_/_

          thnx intruder

    7. Gusto

      Replace ‘CAME FOR SEEING’ by ‘CAME TO SEE’ in part ‘B’. When we go to a person to meet we use TO SEE, not FOR SEEING.

  102. nalini aspirant

    gudnit all

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      swt drmzzz sster…:)

    2. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

      gud nyttt:))

  103. @chasmish_/_

    kya banking ki quiz krau sath sath??

  104. Gusto

    Many of the city’s narrow streets have been ——– .

    A) distinguished
    B) widened
    C) doubled
    D) rehabilitated

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      bbbbbbb

      1. PHOENIX

        R u jasmine, who used to come earlier ??

    2. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

      bbb

    3. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

      bb

    4. nayeli/mishu

      widened =
      expand
      broaden

    5. Gusto

      WIDENED (option ‘B’). We need opposite of NARROW here if you see.

  105. Gusto

    Shakespeare’s play ‘Macbeth’ is another of his greatest works.

    A) one of his greatest
    B) best of his greatest
    C) greatest of his
    D) No Improvement

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      aaaaaaa

    2. nalini aspirant

      11111

    3. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

      aaaa

    4. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

      aa

    5. nayeli/mishu

      aa

      c wrong ….without THE superltv deg nhi hoga nevr

    6. Gusto

      Option ‘A’ (one of his greatest). Option ‘B’ is incorrect for more than one reasons. Option ‘C’ is incorrect because the superlative degree is without THE or a possessive adjective

  106. @chasmish_/_

    Which of the following scheme/schemes comes under Small saving schemes of Government of India?.
    Kisan Vikas Patra
    National Saving Certificates
    Sukanya Samriddhi Yojna
    Public provident fund (PPF)
    All the above

    1. nalini aspirant

      5555

    2. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      5555

  107. Gusto

    It is high time/we cried a halt to the existing corrupt practices/followed in the educational sphere./NE

    1. PHOENIX

      Followed by 333

    2. nayeli/mishu

      CRIED halt
      A

    3. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

      333

    4. nalini aspirant

      33333

    5. nayeli/mishu

      ye ek idioms hai

    6. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      ccccc

    7. Gusto

      Replace ‘CRIED A HALT’ by CRIED HALT’ in part ‘B’
      as the correct idiom is CRIED HALT.
      CRY HALT = STOP.

  108. @chasmish_/_

    One can open Senior Citizen Savings Scheme Account if his/her age is ________.
    Minimum 60 years
    Maxi mum 60 years
    Minimum 58 years
    Minimum 60 and Maximum 68
    Minimum 62 years

    1. nalini aspirant

      11111

    2. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

      aaa

    3. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      aaaaaa

    4. @chasmish_/_

      An individual with minimum of 60 years old can open the account and also a person who is retired or under VRS can also open the account if the age is between 55-60 years.

  109. nayeli/mishu

    cried halt
    calld some1 to stop

  110. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

    do quizz chl rhi h???

    1. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

      yes

    2. @chasmish_/_

      mai banking kra rhi hu on Small Saving Schemes

      1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

        okkkk okkk…:)))

  111. Gusto

    Only the Chairman to the proposal ——– to build more houses.

    A) avoided
    B) admitted
    C) prevented
    D) objected

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      ddddddddd

    2. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

      ddd

    3. nalini aspirant

      4444

      1. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

        muh bnd kro

        1. GujjU PoOH_N!T

          chupppppppp

          1. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

            bhkkk

    4. Gusto

      OBJECTED (option ‘D’).
      The word ONLY in the sentence suggests that we want a negative word/expression here, so option ‘B’ is rejected of course. We can’t use the word PREVENTED here as nobody other the chairman is supposed to prevent a thing. Hence OBJECTED word is correct in this reference.

    5. nayeli/mishu

      objected
      protest
      oppose

  112. @chasmish_/_

    Senior Citizen Savings Scheme’s maturity period is 5 years, after the maturity an account holder can extend the scheme for further ________years.
    5
    4
    3
    8
    6

    1. nalini aspirant

      5555

    2. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      33333

    3. @chasmish_/_

      After the maturity, an account holder can extend the scheme for further 3 years within one year of maturity by giving application in a prescribed format
      Answer: C

  113. Gusto

    We had not met since then, neither did I wish to meet him now.

    A) never did I wish
    B) nor did I wish
    C) did not I wish
    D) No Improvement

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      aaaaa

    2. nalini aspirant

      4444??

    3. Namita singh (aaj se no msti )

      aa

    4. Gusto

      NO IMPROVEMENT. Though option ‘B’ also is correct, if the given sentence is correct already we do not choose any other answer option if it’s correct also in a question on SENTENCE IMPROVEMENT.

      The rule: Negative additions to negative remarks are made with NEITHER/NOR + HELPING VERB + SUBJECT; e.g.

      a) Mohan never goes to concerts, neither does his wife. OR Mohan never goes to concerts, nor does his wife.
      b) Reena hasn’t any spare time. — Neither have I. OR Nor have I.

      1. intruder

        Bb bhi shi hua mtlb

          1. intruder

            Hey mish Hwz u…

    5. nayeli/mishu

      bbb was also corrct i think

  114. @chasmish_/_

    The minimum deposit required for Senior Citizen Savings Scheme is Rs ________
    500
    1000
    2000
    5000
    7000