Discussion Zone – 30 June 2017

Hello Aspirants
This is a live quiz page. Discuss any of the topics below in the comment section:

  • Quantitative Aptitude
  • Reasoning
  • English
  • Banking Awareness
  • Current Awareness
  • Computer

Share the page with your friends too to take the full advantage. Group study will help you retain things in mind. Happy learning. ?

Related posts

1,209 Thoughts to “Discussion Zone – 30 June 2017”

  1. Good Evening Everyone

    We will start at 8:15 today

    1. Bubli

      good evening mam :))

      1. Bubli

        yes bt who are u???

        1. Bubli

          haha ary uhuu ….. hate me 😛

          1. Bubli

            why you constantly changing your name??? uhuu 😛

          2. Bubli

            afnn = afternoon haha sorry

          3. Bubli

            sir i am unemployed and banking aspirant:P so i hope you understand

          4. Bubli

            really 😛

          5. Bubli

            all the best uhuuu hahah plz dunn change ur name sir

          6. Bubli

            ok whts ur real name uhuu…….if u dunn mind

    2. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      gud evng mam …hi…:)

    3. EKTA

      mam what u r going to start . pls share me link

      1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

        englishh…:)

    4. AMAZON

      mam which subject quiz today?

      1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

        as usual english only…:)

        1. AMAZON

          yes, okay m ready

        2. AMAZON

          what is daily eng daily quiz time?

          1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

            8 pm

    5. ครђ

      Gdeve. Shubhra Ma’am 🙂

    6. AMAZON

      good evening mam 🙂

    7. @chasmish_/_

      gud evng

    8. Inaayat

      gud eve maam 🙂

    9. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      GE mam..:)))

    10. Spark

      gd eve mam 🙂

  2. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

    hello frnzzzz …gud evng 2 all..:)

    1. Bubli

      ge pradeep sir

      1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

        hiii gud evnggg…:)))

  3. ↩⬆↪EKLAVYA ↩⬆↪

    gd eveeee shubhra mam and to allz chammpps

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      hiii…:))

      1. ↩⬆↪EKLAVYA ↩⬆↪

        hii

        1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

          hellooo…:)))

      1. ↩⬆↪EKLAVYA ↩⬆↪

        hi

  4. ↩⬆↪EKLAVYA ↩⬆↪

    quiz??

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      8:15 post meridian..:)

      1. ↩⬆↪EKLAVYA ↩⬆↪

        okkk bro

        1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

          hehhe bro…:)

  5. jyotika

    geeeeeeeeeeeeee

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      helllo…:)

      1. jyotika

        very geeeeeeeeeeeee

  6. ครђ

    @ 8:15 today

  7. Bubli

    8:15 pr start hogi

  8. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

    8 :15 pm..:)

  9. @chasmish_/_

    gud evng.

      1. @chasmish_/_

        🙂

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      hiiii…gud eve…:)

      1. @chasmish_/_

        evng good bro 🙂

      2. !!! m@umit@ !!!

        GE bro..:)))

      1. @chasmish_/_

        vge mam 🙂

  10. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

    hello friends))))

    1. @chasmish_/_

      hello

    1. yuvi

      phir shuru ho gya tu?

      1. Paapa Ka Para

        😀

    2. @chasmish_/_

      name chng??

      1. Paapa Ka Para

        yesss

    3. Ambika

      ge sumit 🙂

      1. Paapa Ka Para

        baat maat kr mujhse..:/

        1. Ambika

          i have replied u :))
          see after quiz

          1. Paapa Ka Para

            hmm

    4. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      GE bro…:))) prep kyase chal rahi hain ???

  11. GE 🙂

    Lets start with Cloze Test

    1. @chasmish_/_

      ok mam

  12. “FEDERAL Reserve deeply split. Renegade group of board members to create separate American dollar.” Such a headline seems highly (1) ______, but this in essence is what is happening in the land of Bitcoin, a digital currency. On August 15th two of its main developers released a (2)______ version of the software that powers the currency. With no easy way to resolve feuds, some are warning that this “fork” could result in a full-blown schism.

    The dispute is predictably (3)_________. The bone of contention is the size of a “block”, the name given to the batches into which Bitcoin transactions are (4) ______ before they are processed. Satoshi Nakamoto, the crypto-buff who created the currency before disappearing from view in 2011, limited the block size to one megabyte. That is enough to handle about 300,000 transactions per day—suitable for a currency used mainly by geeks, as Bitcoin once was, but (5) _________ near enough to satisfy the growth aspirations of its boosters. Conventional payment systems like Visa and MasterCard can process tens of thousands of payments per second if needed.

    1)
    A) plausible
    B) convincing
    C) unlikely
    D) related

    1. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      aaa

    2. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      aaaaaaa

    3. Divaker

      Mera comments hold pe ja raha hai

    4. AMAZON

      cccccccccccc

    5. jyotika

      sorrry cccc

  13. Vikash

    sorry late ho gya
    gd evng all
    english quiz/??

    1. GE

      We have just started

      1. Vikash

        okk
        means mera koi loss nhi hua
        ty

      2. Divaker

        Mere comm nts approve Kar do ma’am

  14. “FEDERAL Reserve deeply split. Renegade group of board members to create separate American dollar.” Such a headline seems highly (1) ______, but this in essence is what is happening in the land of Bitcoin, a digital currency. On August 15th two of its main developers released a (2)______ version of the software that powers the currency. With no easy way to resolve feuds, some are warning that this “fork” could result in a full-blown schism.

    The dispute is predictably (3)_________. The bone of contention is the size of a “block”, the name given to the batches into which Bitcoin transactions are (4) ______ before they are processed. Satoshi Nakamoto, the crypto-buff who created the currency before disappearing from view in 2011, limited the block size to one megabyte. That is enough to handle about 300,000 transactions per day—suitable for a currency used mainly by geeks, as Bitcoin once was, but (5) _________ near enough to satisfy the growth aspirations of its boosters. Conventional payment systems like Visa and MasterCard can process tens of thousands of payments per second if needed.

    2)
    A) assisting
    B) competing
    C) supported
    D) enclosed

    1. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      ccc

      1. Vikash

        gd evng chasmis

        1. @chasmish_/_

          ge vikash

    2. Paapa Ka Para

      a supprt

    3. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

      ddd

    4. nalini aspirant

      3333

    5. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      cccccc

    6. AMAZON

      @@Shubhra_AspirantsZone:disqus mam when you post its answers

      1. after posting new question
        as people still answering

  15. “FEDERAL Reserve deeply split. Renegade group of board members to create separate American dollar.” Such a headline seems highly (1) ______, but this in essence is what is happening in the land of Bitcoin, a digital currency. On August 15th two of its main developers released a (2)______ version of the software that powers the currency. With no easy way to resolve feuds, some are warning that this “fork” could result in a full-blown schism.

    The dispute is predictably (3)_________. The bone of contention is the size of a “block”, the name given to the batches into which Bitcoin transactions are (4) ______ before they are processed. Satoshi Nakamoto, the crypto-buff who created the currency before disappearing from view in 2011, limited the block size to one megabyte. That is enough to handle about 300,000 transactions per day—suitable for a currency used mainly by geeks, as Bitcoin once was, but (5) _________ near enough to satisfy the growth aspirations of its boosters. Conventional payment systems like Visa and MasterCard can process tens of thousands of payments per second if needed.
    3)
    A) overlapped
    B) more obvious
    C) intelligible
    D) arcane

    1. nalini aspirant

      11111

    2. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

      ccc

    3. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      aa

    4. Paapa Ka Para

      aaa

    5. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      dddddd

    6. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

      arcane????/

    7. Ambika

      hello surya :)))

      1. Ambika

        how r u :)))
        so long time

    8. D) arcane

      arcane – understood by few

      1. nalini aspirant

        mam adverb followed by verb naa mam…

    9. AMAZON

      ddddddddddddddd

    10. AMAZON

      correct ansswer?

      1. given
        see below::

        D) arcane

        arcane – understood by few

    11. @chasmish_/_

      answer???

      1. D) arcane

        arcane – understood by few

        1. @chasmish_/_

          ok 🙂

  16. “FEDERAL Reserve deeply split. Renegade group of board members to create separate American dollar.” Such a headline seems highly (1) ______, but this in essence is what is happening in the land of Bitcoin, a digital currency. On August 15th two of its main developers released a (2)______ version of the software that powers the currency. With no easy way to resolve feuds, some are warning that this “fork” could result in a full-blown schism.

    The dispute is predictably (3)_________. The bone of contention is the size of a “block”, the name given to the batches into which Bitcoin transactions are (4) ______ before they are processed. Satoshi Nakamoto, the crypto-buff who created the currency before disappearing from view in 2011, limited the block size to one megabyte. That is enough to handle about 300,000 transactions per day—suitable for a currency used mainly by geeks, as Bitcoin once was, but (5) _________ near enough to satisfy the growth aspirations of its boosters. Conventional payment systems like Visa and MasterCard can process tens of thousands of payments per second if needed

    4)
    A) assembled
    B) constructed
    C) charged
    D) gathers

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      aaaaaaaa

    2. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      cc

    3. nalini aspirant

      333

    4. Paapa Ka Para

      ccc

    5. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

      aaaaa

    6. A) assembled

      correct word should be gathered
      but gathers is used so we will go for near by word

  17. nalini aspirant

    mam adverb followed by verb naa mam…

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      adjective also sis…:)

      1. nalini aspirant

        no bro adjective followed by noun

        1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

          i said adverb qualifies adjective also that i meant to say sster…:)

          1. nalini aspirant

            no bro adj followed by noun
            adverb followed by noun this is rule bro

          2. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

            okk sister no problem hhehehehehehe…:))))

      2. nalini aspirant

        i think no bro..

        1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

          mera lhne ka wo means nhi hh…..mod ji…:)))

  18. The dispute is predictably (3)_________. The bone of contention is the size of a “block”, the name given to the batches into which Bitcoin transactions are (4) ______ before they are processed. Satoshi Nakamoto, the crypto-buff who created the currency before disappearing from view in 2011, limited the block size to one megabyte. That is enough to handle about 300,000 transactions per day—suitable for a currency used mainly by geeks, as Bitcoin once was, but (5) _________ near enough to satisfy the growth aspirations of its boosters. Conventional payment systems like Visa and MasterCard can process tens of thousands of payments per second if needed

    5)

    A) all of them
    B) extremely
    C) certainly
    D) nowhere

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      dddddddd

    2. Paapa Ka Para

      ek b sahi nhi hua..:/

      1. Divaker

        Mst naam hai bhai

        1. Paapa Ka Para

          naam chng krna padega
          indar ki eng jagana padega

    3. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      bb

  19. NEW CLOZE

    IT WAS only a decade or so ago that Scotland was hit by the “Great Drain Robbery”, the disappearance of 50 manhole covers in Fife. It gave an (6) _______ of the emergence of a new era in commodity markets, spurred by insatiable demand from China. Scrap-metal prices—and so scrap-metal thefts—soared. Africa was over-run by Chinese engineers; Australia elected a Mandarin-speaking prime minister; and emerging markets from Argentina to Zambia relished the (7) _______ values of their farmland and mines. The boom was fanned by a weak American dollar, the currency in which most stuff that comes out of the ground is priced.

    6)

    A) story
    B) inkling
    C) spoiler
    D) incident

    1. Paapa Ka Para

      bbb

    2. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      bb//

    3. nalini aspirant

      22222

      1. Divaker

        Kya smj nhi aaya ye

    4. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      bbbbbb

  20. IT WAS only a decade or so ago that Scotland was hit by the “Great Drain Robbery”, the disappearance of 50 manhole covers in Fife. It gave an (6) _______ of the emergence of a new era in commodity markets, spurred by insatiable demand from China. Scrap-metal prices—and so scrap-metal thefts—soared. Africa was over-run by Chinese engineers; Australia elected a Mandarin-speaking prime minister; and emerging markets from Argentina to Zambia relished the (7) _______ values of their farmland and mines. The boom was fanned by a weak American dollar, the currency in which most stuff that comes out of the ground is priced.

    7)
    A) rising
    B) descending
    C) setting
    D) climbing

      1. Vikash

        sahi mein chicken khilaoge:P

        1. Paapa Ka Para

          hmm

      2. ครђ

        Ok but ek shart pe ………Leg piece mai khaunga 😛

    1. nalini aspirant

      111111

    2. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      111

    3. Vikash

      1111111111111

    4. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      aaaaaaaaaaa

  21. The gears have now gone into reverse. A (8) ______ dollar has hammered commodity prices: many have recently fallen below their levels of a decade ago. That is a fate not shared by other tradeable assets: not since the late 1990s have commodity prices been so weak compared with shares. The American economy is strengthening, but by no means enough to (9) _________ thieves to filch bronze bells from Chinese temples to send as scrap to the United States. The (10) ______ of its recovery is dwarfed by slowing demand in China, which still consumes about half the world’s metals such as iron, aluminium, and zinc.

    8)
    A) latent
    B) invisible
    C) resurgent
    D) lurking

    1. Paapa Ka Para

      ccc

    2. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      ccc

    3. nalini aspirant

      3333

    4. Vikash

      itna tough
      uff!

    5. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      cccccccccc

  22. The gears have now gone into reverse. A (8) ______ dollar has hammered commodity prices: many have recently fallen below their levels of a decade ago. That is a fate not shared by other tradeable assets: not since the late 1990s have commodity prices been so weak compared with shares. The American economy is strengthening, but by no means enough to (9) _________ thieves to filch bronze bells from Chinese temples to send as scrap to the United States. The (10) ______ of its recovery is dwarfed by slowing demand in China, which still consumes about half the world’s metals such as iron, aluminium, and zinc.

    9)
    A) accounting
    B) agitate
    C) suggest
    D) encourage

    1. nalini aspirant

      4444

    2. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      44

    3. Paapa Ka Para

      ddd

      1. Vikash

        aaj chicken koi khila deta kaas:P

        1. Paapa Ka Para

          keep searching

        2. M@nish...

          date pr jao pehle :p

    4. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      dddddd

  23. The gears have now gone into reverse. A (8) ______ dollar has hammered commodity prices: many have recently fallen below their levels of a decade ago. That is a fate not shared by other tradeable assets: not since the late 1990s have commodity prices been so weak compared with shares. The American economy is strengthening, but by no means enough to (9) _________ thieves to filch bronze bells from Chinese temples to send as scrap to the United States. The (10) ______ of its recovery is dwarfed by slowing demand in China, which still consumes about half the world’s metals such as iron, aluminium, and zinc.

    10)
    A) impact
    B) failure
    C) emergence
    D) upstarted

      1. Vikash

        previous answer v bta do mam ji

    1. nalini aspirant

      111111

    2. Paapa Ka Para

      aaa

    3. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      11111

    4. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      aaaaaaaa

  24. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

    aaj questions shi ho rhe hai heheheheheh…..:)

    1. M@nish...

      congrats

    2. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      ab to selection aapki pakki hain..:))

    3. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

      gallantry award goes to uuuu

  25. SENTENCE CORRECTION

    You should apologize for your inability about attending the wedding
    A) inability to attending
    B) being inability to attending
    C) inability to attend
    D) unability to attend

    1. nalini aspirant

      33333

    2. Paapa Ka Para

      ccc

    3. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      333

    4. Destiny : Ultimate

      cc

    5. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      ccccccccc

    6. C) inability to attend

  26. shanaya

    @mayankbharadwaj96:disqus ??

    1. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

      ys

        1. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

          ys wait

          1. nalini aspirant

            which quiz

  27. I have told the sculptor to put down all the best in the statue which he was carving
    A) to put in
    B) to put up
    C) to put on
    D) to put

    1. nalini aspirant

      222

    2. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      bb

    3. Destiny : Ultimate

      bb

    4. A) to put in

      We put in time or effort in doing something

      1. @chasmish_/_

        🙁

    5. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      aaaaaaa

  28. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

    comments nhi dikh rhe h…link plzzz mam…:)))

    1. M@nish...

      newest kro

      1. Divaker

        Ye to bnd h bgai

  29. When I managed to convince him I want to get home quickly, he agreed to leave me early.
    A) that I want to get home quickly
    B) that I want to get to home quickly
    C) that I wanted to get home quick
    D) that I wanted to get home quickly

    1. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      ddd

    2. Destiny : Ultimate

      ddd

    3. Vikash

      ddddddddddd

    4. D) that I wanted to get home quickly

  30. nalini aspirant

    next?????

    1. Vikash

      When I managed to convince him I want to get home quickly, he agreed to leave me early.
      A) that I want to get home quickly
      B) that I want to get to home quickly
      C) that I wanted to get home quick
      D) that I wanted to get home quickly

    2. When I managed to convince him I want to get home quickly, he agreed to leave me early.
      A) that I want to get home quickly .
      B) that I want to get to home quickly
      C) that I wanted to get home quick
      D) that I wanted to get home quickly

      1. nalini aspirant

        4444

      2. D) that I wanted to get home quickly.

      3. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

        ddddd

  31. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

    qustions???

  32. _/_

    I have told the sculptor to put down all the best in the statue which he was carving
    A) to put in
    B) to put up
    C) to put on
    D) to put
    ???????????//

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      to put in

    2. A) to put in

      We put in time or effort in doing something

    3. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

      itsaaaaaawhat prob

  33. Even on requesting him, Virat did not tell us how he bats so well.
    A) Even after requesting him
    B) Even we had requested him
    C) Though after requesting him
    D) Even after being requested

    1. Paapa Ka Para

      aaa

    2. nalini aspirant

      1111

    3. Destiny : Ultimate

      aaaa

    4. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

      aa

    5. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      11

    6. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      dddddddd

    7. D) Even after being requested

      1. Paapa Ka Para

        Ohhh

      2. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

        aaaaa=== why not mam

    8. _/_

      mam can u start maths quiz after eng on daily basis
      new pattern qs based

    9. nalini aspirant

      why not aaaa mam…

  34. Virat Kohli doesn’t wasteany time in using the 2 reviews he gets under the DRS.
    A) some time in used
    B) some time by use
    C) any time of using
    D) any time of used
    E) No Correction Required

    1. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      ccc

      1. !!! m@umit@ !!!

        55

    2. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      eeeeee

    3. Paapa Ka Para

      eee

    4. nalini aspirant

      55555

    5. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

      eeee

    6. Destiny : Ultimate

      eee

    7. Vikash

      eeeeeeeeee

    8. E) No Correction Required

  35. India will organise its first mobile congress in September along a special focus from reaching out to the South East Asian markets.
    A) by a special focusing of reaching out to
    B) with a special focus of reach to
    C) with a special focus on reaching out to
    D) by a special focused by reaching out to
    E) No Correction Required

    1. Paapa Ka Para

      ccc

    2. Destiny : Ultimate

      cccc

    3. Vikash

      ccccccccccccc

    4. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      ccc

    5. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      cccccc

    6. nalini aspirant

      333

    7. C) with a special focus on reaching out to

  36. nalini aspirant

    Even on requesting him, Virat did not tell us how he bats so well.
    A) Even after requesting him
    B) Even we had requested him
    C) Though after requesting him
    D) Even after being requested why not aaaa mam plzzz tell me…

      1. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

        answer given byyy mam ===dddddddd

      2. nalini aspirant

        mam told ans 44

        1. even after requesting him, he did not – is apt

          1. nalini aspirant

            yaa why not mam….

          2. nalini aspirant

            wht i the use … to use as being in this sentence mam plzzz explain..

          3. sorry, did not get u?

          4. nalini aspirant

            why we hav to use .. being in this sentence mam,,

          5. it means – request karne k bad bhi, virat ne….

            Even after requesting him – it means – usey request karne k bad bhi, virat ne

            Now see, what is apt ??

          6. nalini aspirant

            yaa kk mam thank uu

    1. @chasmish_/_

      i think the sentence is in past tense so
      44 should be the answer

  37. Regulator Sebi is in favour from a major overhauling of the way boards of listed firms discharge their duties, including for appointment and removal of directors, and also wants their audit committee to be empowered to identify future risks.

    A) of the major overhauling from the way board by
    B) by a majoy overhaul in the way boards from
    C) from a major overhaul in the way boards of
    D) of a major overhaul of the way boards of
    E) No Correction Required

    1. nalini aspirant

      444

    2. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      ddd//

    3. D) of a major overhaul of the way boards of

    4. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      ddddd

  38. The Supreme Court on Monday sought response from the Centre and the RBI on a plea alleged that people were not being allowing to deposit demonetised currency notes till March 31 as promised.
    A) alleged that people are not allowed
    B) alleging from the people not allowed
    C) alleging that people were not being allowed
    D) alleged that people are not allowing
    E) No Correction Required

    1. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      33

    2. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      ccccccccc

    3. Destiny : Ultimate

      cc.

    4. C) alleging that people were not being allowed

    5. nalini aspirant

      333

  39. The RBI has urged the Delhi high court from dismissing a PIL against surcharging by credit/debit card transactions.
    A) for dismissing a PIL again surcharging of
    B) to dismiss a PIL against surcharge on
    C) to dismissed a PIL against surcharge of
    D) from dismiss the PIL for surcharge on
    E) No Correction Required

    1. nalini aspirant

      2222

    2. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      bbb

    3. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

      222

    4. Destiny : Ultimate

      bbbbb

    5. Vikash

      22222222222

    6. B) to dismiss a PIL against surcharge on

    7. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      bbbbbb

  40. Slower growth in Europe and the United States has mixing implication for grow prospects in developing economies.
    A) has mixed implications for growth prospects
    B) having mix implication of growth prospect
    C) has mixed implication for growing prospect
    D) have mixed implication of growing prospect
    E) No Correction Required

    1. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

      cccc

      1. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

        have

    2. nalini aspirant

      444

    3. Destiny : Ultimate

      cc..

    4. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      ccc

    5. Paapa Ka Para

      ccc

    6. A) has mixed implications for growth prospects

    7. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      aaaaaaaaa

  41. CLOZE TEST

    DOZENS of countries have (1)______ [termed] equal-opportunity laws and adopted UN resolutions on women’s empowerment. They recognise the moral case for sexual equality and are (2)______ [unaffected] by the economic one: educating and employing women boosts growth and tax revenue. In Latin America, for instance, eliminating sexual inequality in the labour market could boost GDP by 34%—or $2.6tn, according to the McKinsey Global Institute, a think tank. Yet closing gender gaps (3)_____ [persuades] more than non-discrimination policies. Some governments are now (4)______ [focusing] to gender budgeting. What is it and how does it help?

    1)
    A) criticized
    B) passed
    C) transformed
    D) performed
    E) No change required

    1. Vikash

      2222222222

    2. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      ccccccc

    3. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

      bbbb

    4. Paapa Ka Para

      bbb

    5. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      11

      1. !!! m@umit@ !!!

        22

    6. nalini aspirant

      222

    7. yuvi

      bbb You have already made this comment.

    8. Destiny : Ultimate

      BB.

    9. B) passed

      As the next part says – adopted UN resolutions on women’s empowerment. Hence it is clear that the law for equal opportunity is passed.

  42. DOZENS of countries have (1)______ [termed] equal-opportunity laws and adopted UN resolutions on women’s empowerment. They recognise the moral case for sexual equality and are (2)______ [unaffected] by the economic one: educating and employing women boosts growth and tax revenue. In Latin America, for instance, eliminating sexual inequality in the labour market could boost GDP by 34%—or $2.6tn, according to the McKinsey Global Institute, a think tank. Yet closing gender gaps (3)_____ [persuades] more than non-discrimination policies. Some governments are now (4)______ [focusing] to gender budgeting. What is it and how does it help?

    2)
    A) counsel
    B) stroke
    C) persuaded
    D) repelled
    E) No change required

    1. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

      ccccc

      1. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

        /////

    2. nalini aspirant

      4444

      1. nalini aspirant

        333333

    3. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      cc

    4. Destiny : Ultimate

      cc,

    5. nalini aspirant

      33333

    6. C

      persuaded – convinced

    7. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      cccccc

  43. DOZENS of countries have (1)______ [termed] equal-opportunity laws and adopted UN resolutions on women’s empowerment. They recognise the moral case for sexual equality and are (2)______ [unaffected] by the economic one: educating and employing women boosts growth and tax revenue. In Latin America, for instance, eliminating sexual inequality in the labour market could boost GDP by 34%—or $2.6tn, according to the McKinsey Global Institute, a think tank. Yet closing gender gaps (3)_____ [persuades] more than non-discrimination policies. Some governments are now (4)______ [focusing] to gender budgeting. What is it and how does it help?

    3)
    A) requires
    B) unfurls
    C) approves
    D) agrees
    E) No change required

    1. nalini aspirant

      55555

    2. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

      bbbb

    3. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      111

      1. M@nish...

        bhai aj dinner pehle hi kr liya lgta h :p

        1. Vikash

          nhi jaunga thori der mein
          after 5 minutes

    4. @chasmish_/_

      aa tukka 😀

    5. Destiny : Ultimate

      aa

    6. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      aaaaaaa

  44. DOZENS of countries have (1)______ [termed] equal-opportunity laws and adopted UN resolutions on women’s empowerment. They recognise the moral case for sexual equality and are (2)______ [unaffected] by the economic one: educating and employing women boosts growth and tax revenue. In Latin America, for instance, eliminating sexual inequality in the labour market could boost GDP by 34%—or $2.6tn, according to the McKinsey Global Institute, a think tank. Yet closing gender gaps (3)_____ [persuades] more than non-discrimination policies. Some governments are now (4)______ [focusing] to gender budgeting. What is it and how does it help?

    4)
    A) advance
    B) performing
    C) turning
    D) points
    E) No change required

    1. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

      eeee

        1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

          yesss mam..:)

      1. nalini aspirant

        focusing follwed by on

      1. Paapa Ka Para

        Devendra Bishoo to Yuvraj, THAT’S OUT!! Lbw!!

        1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

          kitne bne india k???? bro..:)

          1. Paapa Ka Para

            100/3

          2. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

            O_O kohli out????

          3. Paapa Ka Para

            hmm

          4. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

            shittt…:(((

    2. nalini aspirant

      3333

    3. Destiny : Ultimate

      ccc

    4. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      ccccc

    5. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      ccc

  45. Gender budgeting is a way for governments to promote equality through fiscal policy. It involves analysing a budget’s differing impacts on men and women and allocating money accordingly, as well as setting targets—such as equal school enrolment for girls—and (5)_____ [following] funds to meet them. While feminist advocates have (6)_____ [adopted] to concentrate on laws and social policy, gender budgeting focuses on the national purse-strings. Finance ministries have traditionally (7)____ [served] gender as irrelevant to their work. But they are eager to target gender gaps when they understand the economic losses they carry.

    5)
    A) dominating
    B) directing
    C) leaving
    D) abandon
    E) No change required

    1. Paapa Ka Para

      bbb

      1. yuvi

        aaj dekh mai khel rha:P

        1. Paapa Ka Para

          abe out ho gya

          1. yuvi

            bhakkk..tujhe msg krna asubh huya:P

    2. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      22

    3. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

      bb

    4. Destiny : Ultimate

      bb

    5. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      bbbbbb

  46. Gender budgeting is a way for governments to promote equality through fiscal policy. It involves analysing a budget’s differing impacts on men and women and allocating money accordingly, as well as setting targets—such as equal school enrolment for girls—and (5)_____ [following] funds to meet them. While feminist advocates have (6)_____ [adopted] to concentrate on laws and social policy, gender budgeting focuses on the national purse-strings. Finance ministries have traditionally (7)____ [served] gender as irrelevant to their work. But they are eager to target gender gaps when they understand the economic losses they carry.

    6
    A) grow
    B) shielded
    C) tended
    D) watched
    E) No change required

    1. Paapa Ka Para

      ccc

    2. Destiny : Ultimate

      cccc

    3. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      ccccccccc

      1. Paapa Ka Para

        change krle naam ab
        nhi hoga

    4. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      ccc

    5. nalini aspirant

      333

  47. Gender budgeting is a way for governments to promote equality through fiscal policy. It involves analysing a budget’s differing impacts on men and women and allocating money accordingly, as well as setting targets—such as equal school enrolment for girls—and (5)_____ [following] funds to meet them. While feminist advocates have (6)_____ [adopted] to concentrate on laws and social policy, gender budgeting focuses on the national purse-strings. Finance ministries have traditionally (7)____ [served] gender as irrelevant to their work. But they are eager to target gender gaps when they understand the economic losses they carry.

    7)
    A) treated
    B) value
    C) handled
    D) leave
    E) No change required

    1. Paapa Ka Para

      aaa

    2. nalini aspirant

      11111

    3. Destiny : Ultimate

      aaa

    4. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

      aaa

    5. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      11

    6. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      aaaaaaa

  48. @chasmish_/_

    mam how many questions left??

    1. Paapa Ka Para

      patience ki kami

      1. @chasmish_/_

        chicken ni khati mai 😛

    2. Vikash

      ruk ja chasmis
      main v ruka huh

      1. @chasmish_/_

        hahahah
        mujhe bhukh lgi h 😀

        1. Vikash

          Gd n8t larki

    3. AB

      banking kraoge app?

      1. @chasmish_/_

        chlo krte

  49. ohh. take care :))

    That was the last question

  50. That s all for today

    GN all 🙂

    Keep learning

    1. Paapa Ka Para

      10x

    2. nalini aspirant

      good night mam thank u

    3. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      gud nyt swt drmzzzzzzz mam…:))

    4. @chasmish_/_

      ok mam thanks a lot :)))))

    5. Alice

      thank you ma’am 🙂

    6. M@nish...

      thanks mam gud nit

    7. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      Thank u mam… GN..:))

    8. shanaya

      thanq mam :))

      1. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

        after one hour quiz is there thks….

        1. shanaya

          JAB AAOGE TO MESSAGE KR DENA

          1. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

            shannnnn

          2. shanaya

            yes present

          3. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

            link dena BANKERS ADDA KA

          4. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

            previous page ka

          5. shanaya

            kl wale page ka?

          6. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

            kkk come

    9. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

      thks

    10. yuvi

      thanku mam..gud nyt.

    11. Destiny : Ultimate

      Thanku mam
      Gn :)))

    12. ครђ

      Nice quiz ma’am Thanks 🙂 Gn

  51. @chasmish_/_

    Take care sis :*

  52. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

    take care sster swt drmzzz gud nyt…;))))

  53. Paapa Ka Para

    koi kuch karayega

    1. @chasmish_/_

      banking??

      1. Paapa Ka Para

        suru

  54. @chasmish_/_

    Banking quiz krna h???
    raise hands

  55. @chasmish_/_

    In India Capital Market is Regulated by__________.
    RBI
    GOI
    SEBI
    NABARD
    None of these

    1. Paapa Ka Para

      ccc

    2. @chasmish_/_

      The main aim of Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) is to protect the interest of investor in securities. It is a sole regulator for all stock exchanges in India. If any company wants to bring Initial Public Offering (IPO) it needs prior approval from SEBI.
      Answer: C

    3. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      sebi

  56. @chasmish_/_

    Who is responsible to appoint the Chairman for SEBI__________.
    RBI
    BBB
    GOI
    Chief Justice of India
    None of these

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      ccc

    2. @chasmish_/_

      The chairman of SEBI is appointed by GOI .The term of SEBI chairman is three years. Present Chairman is Mr. Ajay Tyagi
      Answer: C

  57. @chasmish_/_

    In which year Government of India established Securities and Exchange Board of India___________.
    1988
    1992
    1991
    1989
    2005

    1. @chasmish_/_

      SEBI was established in 1988 but it got statuary powers (Legal Status) in January 30, 1992. Head Quarters – Mumbai
      Answer: A

  58. @chasmish_/_

    Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDA) of India was established in___________.
    1992
    1993
    1991
    1999
    None of these

    1. @chasmish_/_

      IRDA was established in 1999 by the IRDA act, 1999. IRDA is a sole authority to regulate the insurance industry in India, to ensure the growth of insurance industry and protect the interest of policy holders.
      Answer: D

  59. @chasmish_/_

    Who is the Chairman for Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India ___________.
    TS VIjayan
    UP Sinha
    Ajay Tyagi
    R Gandi
    None of these

    1. nalini aspirant

      11

    2. @chasmish_/_

      The term of IRDA chairman is for five years or till the age of 65 years
      Answer: A

  60. @chasmish_/_

    Head Quarters of IRDA is___________.
    New Delhi
    Mumbai
    Hyderabad
    Ahmadabad
    Chennai

    1. @chasmish_/_

      Originally it was located in New Delhi but later in 2001 shifted to Hyderabad, Telangana
      Answer: C

  61. @chasmish_/_

    In India Commodity Market is regulated by___________.
    Forward Market Commission(FMC)
    Respective State Governments
    RBI
    SEBI
    None of these

    1. Paapa Ka Para

      aaa

    2. @chasmish_/_

      Previously commodity market regulated by FMC but in 2015, FMC merged with SEBI. So now in India SEBI regulates the Commodity market
      Answer: D

  62. @chasmish_/_

    Public health & Food Safety is regulated by___________.
    NABARD
    FSSAI
    Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
    Ministry of Food Processing Industries of India
    None of these

    1. @chasmish_/_

      FSSAI- Food Safety and Standards Authority of India
      Answer: B

  63. @chasmish_/_

    Head quarters of Food Safety and Standards Authority of India is___________.
    Punjab
    Varanasi
    New Delhi
    Patna
    None of these

    1. @chasmish_/_

      Answer: C

  64. @chasmish_/_

    Who is the Chairman for FSSAI ___________.
    Pawan Kumar Agarwal
    Ashish Bahuguna
    David R Syiemlieh
    D. Jacob
    None of these

    1. @chasmish_/_

      CEO – Pawan Kumar Agarwal
      Answer: B

  65. @chasmish_/_

    Head quarters of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) is ___________.
    Mumbai
    New Delhi
    Ahmadabad
    Bangalore
    Chennai

      1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

        hi sster…:)

        1. ~~~S~~~

          hii brother rrb ki preparation start ?

    1. @chasmish_/_

      Manak Bhawan in New Delhi is the head quarters of BIS. The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) is the national Standards Body of India working under the aegis of Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Government of India.
      Answer: B

  66. @chasmish_/_

    Bureau of Indian Standards was established in ___________.
    1982
    1983
    1985
    1986
    None of these

    1. Paapa Ka Para

      ddd

    2. @chasmish_/_

      It is established by the Bureau of Indian Standards Act, 1986 which came into effect on 23 December 1986
      Answer: D

  67. @chasmish_/_

    Director General of Bureau of Indian Standards is ___________.
    Sunil Soni
    Alka Panda
    Vanaja N Sarna
    David R Syiemlieh
    None of these

      1. @chasmish_/_

        no b

    1. @chasmish_/_

      Answer: B

  68. @chasmish_/_

    In India Chit Funds are regulated by ___________.
    GOI
    RBI
    SEBI
    Respective State Governments
    None of these

    1. @chasmish_/_

      Chit funds in India are governed by the Chit Funds Act, 1982. Under this Act, the chit fund businesses can be registered and regulated only by the respective State Governments
      Answer: D

  69. @chasmish_/_

    Who is the regulator of Foreign Exchange (Forex Market) in India ___________.
    SEBI
    RBI
    GOI
    India Trade Promotion Organization
    None of these

    1. @chasmish_/_

      The Foreign Exchange Regulation Act (FERA) was passed in India in 1973.
      Answer: B

  70. @chasmish_/_

    15 done on regulatory bodies in India
    15 more to be done
    lets do it tomorrow

    1. Paapa Ka Para

      okkzz

      1. @chasmish_/_

        after eng quiz

    2. AB

      ok ty chasmis maam 🙂

      1. @chasmish_/_

        mam mt bolo phle ye btao ldka ho ya ldki

        1. @chasmish_/_

          achha :p

          1. @chasmish_/_

            nhi bs puchha

          2. AB

            me v aise hi pucha_/_:P

    3. Alice

      shukriya 🙂

      1. @chasmish_/_

        :)))

      1. @chasmish_/_

        :))))

  71. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

    gud nyt swt drmzzzz…;))

      1. Gusto

        only 1
        ge mam

    1. jyotika

      yup any quiz???????/////

      1. Gusto

        4-5 aur ho jaye fir karenge
        ge mam

        1. jyotika

          topic??????

        2. jyotika

          qunt or puzzle plz if u wnt

          1. Gusto

            quant /puzzle ki to material hi nhi h 😛
            eng ?

          2. jyotika

            okkkkk
            bm ke clse hone se live quiz nhi ki hai bhut dino se dats why i m saying

          3. Gusto

            okk koi na 1st july se pahle jaisa waha live quiz start ho jayega

          4. jyotika

            hmmm may be frm tmrw

          5. PHOENIX

            Sir, seems no one is here….already 10 min passed

          6. Gusto

            hmm then tomorrow ?

          7. nalini aspirant

            ..

          8. Alice

            mostly silent readers sir..
            pls conduct

          9. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

            O_O

          10. PHOENIX

            ? ohh.. dats why it’s not opening

          11. Gusto

            1st july se open hoga with new look

          12. @chasmish_/_

            timing kya h wha ki??

    2. nalini aspirant

      …..

    3. PHOENIX

      Pls start

    4. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      mai aa chuka hu ..:)

      1. Gusto

        4 ho gye 😛

    5. @chasmish_/_

      mai hu

  72. nalini aspirant

    ,,,

    1. Gusto

      bas 3 hi hue 😛

  73. @chasmish_/_

    today no quiz??

  74. PHOENIX

    Sir start 6 now

  75. Gusto

    The tribe lived with different customs.

    A) on
    B) by
    C) through
    D) No improvement

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      ddddddd

    2. Gusto

      Option ‘B’ (BY).
      LIVE BY = to follow a particular belief or set of principles.
      Hindi translation: Wah janjaati (us janjaati ke log) vibhinn riti-riwaajon ko apnaate thi.
      LIVE ON = to eat a particular type of food to live. Small birds live mainly on insects.
      LIVE THROUGH = to experience a disaster or other unplesant situation and survive it. He has lived through two world wars.

      1. @chasmish_/_

        thodi jldi jldi krao sir bht slow lg ra 😀

    3. nalini aspirant

      222

  76. Gusto

    The owner of the horse/greedily ask/too high a price./NE

    1. nalini aspirant

      2222

    2. @chasmish_/_

      asked

    3. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      2222

    4. Inaayat

      A price is ryt?

    5. Gusto

      Replace ASK by IS/WAS ASKING or ASKS/ASKED in part ‘B’.

  77. jyotika

    guys need ur suggestion comp nd banking ke prep ke liye koi specefic book follw kru or live quizes are sufficient ????????????
    plz gve ur view acc to latest trend

    1. @chasmish_/_

      comp k lie quizzes sufficient
      for banking follow bmm show and daily quizzes

        1. @chasmish_/_

          :)))

    2. Gusto

      agr comp se graduate ho to comp alag se padhne ki jarurt nhi .. banking ke liye kisi bhi site ki monthly capsule sufficient hai

      1. jyotika

        no pcm graduate

  78. Gusto

    No one ——– more than ten rupees for the doll.

    A) bade
    B) bid
    C) allowed
    D) give

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      bbbbbb

    2. Gusto

      BID (option ‘B’). BID is a verb that can be used in two ways. Both are totally different. For both ways it has different forms.

      BID——— BID ——— BID
      BID ———-BADE——— BADE

      1. Gusto

        In the first meaning BID = to offer to pay a particular price for something, especially at an auction.

        In the second meaning BID = to ask somebody to do something, or to say GOOD MORNING, etc.

        Obviously here in the given sentence we need the first one. BID here in the sentence is the second form of the verb, i.e. past tense

    3. jyotika

      gve kyu nhi sir

      1. Gusto

        sentence me agar BARGAIN jaisa meaning hota to ham give ka use kar sakte the

  79. Gusto

    Dumbfounded by the accusation, he could offer no serious defence.

    A) correct
    B) certain
    C) severe
    D) No improvement

    1. jyotika

      bbbbbbbbbbb

    2. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      bbbbbbb

    3. Gusto

      No improvement. SERIOUS = needing or deserving your complete attention; e.g.

      **I have serious doubts about the whole project.

      1. Inaayat

        First I thought this 😐

      2. PHOENIX

        Why not certain sir, certain- firm, specific ??

        1. Gusto

          sentence me *needing or deserving ki baat ho rhi hai isliye a/b/c ka use nhi hoga

  80. Gusto

    He is representing/my constituency/for the last five years./NE

    1. @chasmish_/_

      has been

    2. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      aaaaaa

    3. Gusto

      Replace IS REPRESENTING by HAS BEEN REPRESENTING in part ‘A’.
      The tense needs to be in the present perfect continuous tense form because of the FOR-CLAUSE.

  81. Gusto

    Cheating your friends ——– become your habit.

    A) has
    B) have
    C) will
    D) should

    1. jyotika

      aaaaaaaaaaa

    2. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      aaaaaaaaa

    3. Gusto

      HAS (option ‘A’). The verb must agree to the real subject of the sentence. The real subject here, means main word of the subject, is CHEATING. CHEATING is a gerund, and a gerund always takes a singular verb.

  82. Gusto

    He is given to gambling and drinking.

    A) given away
    B) given in
    C) given up
    D) No improvement

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      ddddddd

    2. jyotika

      ccccccccccccccccc
      has given up i think

    3. Gusto

      No improvement.
      GIVEN TO = to be likely to do something. Members of the academic community are given to attending meetings and conferences. If the subject is followed by BE (here IS) we use GIVEN TO. GIVEN UP is wrong here, as the subject, then, must follow HAS/HAVE. Hindi translation: Uske joowaa aur sharaab peene ki habit ki sambhawanaa hai.

  83. @chasmish_/_

    thoda fast krao quiz please

  84. Gusto

    The distinguished visitor said that he had great pleasure to be with us for some time/and that the pleasure was all the greater/because his visit afforded him an opportunity to study the working of an institution of such eminence as ours./NE

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      bbbbb

    2. PHOENIX

      As that of ours

    3. Gusto

      Replace OURS by THAT OF OURS in part ‘C’. Here we need a phrase for the working of an institution.

      1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

        sirjiiii the k bd superlative nhi aayega???????

    4. ครђ

      all the greater?

  85. Gusto

    Most of the developing countries find it/difficult to cope up with the problems/created by the sudden impact of technological progress./NE

    1. Gusto

      Replace COPE UP by COPE in part ‘B’ as we do not use the preposition UP with COPE

      1. @chasmish_/_

        ok sir

    2. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      bbbbbb

  86. Gusto

    A handful of strikers ——– agitating.

    A) was
    B) were
    C) is
    D) will

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      aaaaaaa