English: Sentence Fillers/Para Completion Set 24

Directions (1-5):In each question a sentence is given followed by a blank. Each blank is followed by three options and you have to determine which option can be used in place of blank to make it a meaningful sentence and mark it as your answer.

  1. Over the last five years, Maharashtra has experienced two severe droughts. In general, the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA)_________.
    a. has been a saviour when it comes to drought mitigation
    b. creates water structures that have the potential to reduce the adverse impact of the next drought
    c. It provides wages and earning opportunity.

    Only a
    Only b
    Only a and b
    Only a and c
    All of these
    Ans.- E
  2. The importance of disclosures in combating information asymmetry, enabling informed investor decisions and reducing information costs, is well established. Ongoing disclosures, :
    a. have added importance in the context of insolvency and bankruptcy.
    b. has specifically acknowledged the need for a legal regime that requires the disclosure of timely, reliable and accurate information on the distressed enterprise.
    c. ensure that investors are continually aware of the economic stability of a company

    Only b and c
    Only a
    Only a and c
    Only b
    All of these
    Ans.- C
  3. The novella exists between the novel and short story; the publisher Melville House classifies it as:
    a. too long to be a short story
    b. its identity seems destined to be disputed into perpetuity
    c. too short to be a novel

    Only b and c
    Only b
    Only a and c
    None of these
    All of these
    Ans.- C
    As the sentence says novella is an intermediary of novel and short story so it wont either be a complete story or a complete novel.
  4. While psychological knowledge is often applied to the assessment and treatment of mental health problems, it is also ____
    a. seeking an understanding of the emergent properties of brains, and all the variety of epiphenomena they manifest.
    b. directed towards understanding and solving problems in several spheres of human activity
    c. exploring the physiological and biological processes that underlie cognitive functions and behaviors

    Only a
    Only b
    Only a and b
    Only b and c
    All of these
    Ans.- E
    Psychology means mindset hence properties of brain, understanding and exploration of biological properties all are apt.
  5. TED (Technology, Entertainment, Design) is a media organization which posts talks online for free distribution, under the slogan “ideas worth spreading”. TED was founded in February 1984 as a conference, which has been held annually since 1990. TED’s early emphasis was:
    a. talks on many scientific, cultural, and academic topics
    b. offered for free viewing online
    c. technology and design, consistent with its Silicon Valley origins

    None of these
    Only a and c
    Only c
    Only b and c
    All of these
    Ans.- C
    TED’s early emphasis was on technology and design only. Others were only secondary attempts.

Directions (6-10): Choose the word which fill all the 4 blanks in 4 sentences a, b, c and d.

  1. a. The powers ___-ed to the head of state.
    b. His views ___-ed well with those of Merivale.
    c. Opposition groups refused to sign the ___.
    d. The government and the rebels are in ___ on one point.

    concor
    grant
    accord
    coincide
    None of these
    Ans.- C
    a. give or grant someone (power, status, or recognition). b. (of a concept or fact) be harmonious or consistent with. c. an official agreement or treaty. d. agreement or harmony.
  2. a. The principles and ___ of teaching.
    b. He abandoned medical ___ for the Church.
    c. Product placement is common ___ in American movies.
    d. It must have taken a lot of ___ to become so fluent.

    practice
    praxis
    wont
    perform
    None of these
    Ans.- A
    a. the actual application or use of an idea, belief, or method, as opposed to theories relating to it. b. the carrying out or exercise of a profession, especially that of a doctor or lawyer. c. the customary, habitual, or expected procedure or way of doing of something. d. repeated exercise in or performance of an activity or skill so as to acquire or maintain proficiency in it.
  3. a. The company __-s to cut 400 jobs.
    b. A series of questions __-ed as a checklist.
    c. Pigs __-ed for human consumption.
    d. This benefit is __-ed for people incapable of work.

    resolve
    intend
    candid
    presume
    None of these
    Ans.- B
    a. have (a course of action) as one’s purpose or intention; plan. b. plan that something should be or do something. c. design or destine something for a particular purpose. d. be meant or designed for the use of (a particular person or group).
  4. a. The train __-ed the main line.
    b. The department had been __-ed about funding.
    c. We need a whole new __ to the job.
    d. The __ of winter is inevitable.

    impend
    access
    approach
    attack
    None of these
    Ans.- C
    a. come near or nearer to (someone or something) in distance or time. b. speak to (someone) for the first time about a proposal or request. c. a way of dealing with a situation or problem. d. the action of coming near or nearer to someone or something in distance or time.
  5. a. They were arrested for disorderly __.
    b. Travelling through the world under the __ of chance.
    c. In the second trial he __-ed his own defence.
    d. Heat is __-ed to the surface.

    escort
    convey
    demeanour
    conduct
    None of these
    Ans.- D
    a. the manner in which a person behaves, especially in a particular place or situation. b. the action of leading; guidance. c. organize and carry out. d. transmit (a form of energy such as heat or electricity) by conduction.


 
 

Related posts

2 Thoughts to “English: Sentence Fillers/Para Completion Set 24”

  1. Sushant Raj

    Q(1-5) i didn’t get it for almost 2 minutes then i realize what it was asking for.

    1. The sentences got mixed that time. Now fine.

Leave a Comment